1805 Ivanhoe St, photo 1
Active
1 / 36

Overview

0 bd0 ba1,441 sqftDuplex
TypeDuplex
HOANone listed
Built1971
Lot7,500 sqft
Living area1,441 sqft
Price / sqft$693

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Built-in FeaturesEat-in KitchenLiving Room/Dining Room ComboPrimary Bedroom Main FloorSolid Surface CountersThermostatWindow TreatmentsOutdoor Grill

1805 Ivanhoe St is a 1971-built home in South Highland Amd Of, Sarasota. Listed at $999,000 (about $693/sqft), 349 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

This beautiful rental property is located in the middle of Sarasota off Tamiami Trail. Walking distance to shopping and great restaurants. Close to Siesta Beach as well. The property is zoned RSF3. Monthly rental, each two bedroom , 2 bath unit epitomizes coastal living at its best. The attention to detail is everywhere. All the conveniences are included with this turnkey investment property. Beautiful outside area to relax in. Completely fenced in back yard oasis, independent from each side. The photos lend a view of this beautiful property, but go look at it you will immediately realize there is more to this great space. Located on the end of the street with no thru traffic makes this a perfect get away.

The essentials

Built
1971
Price / sqft
$693
On market
349 days
Annual tax
$7,279
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
7,500 sqft
Type
Duplex

At a glance

Multi-family
Built 1971
7,500 sqft lot
Lot size
1,441 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$6,316/mo
Down payment (20%)
$199,800
Property taxes
$607/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Duplex
Year Built
1971
Lot
7,500 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
None
Parking
-
Days on Market
349
Built-in Features
Eat-in Kitchen
Living Room/Dining Room Combo
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Solid Surface Counters
Thermostat
Window Treatments
Outdoor Grill
Outdoor Shower
Private Mailbox
Sidewalk
Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2024)
$7,279
Parcel #
0076090016

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
South Highland Amd Of
County
Sarasota
MLS Area
34231 - Sarasota/Gulf Gate Branch
Lot Size
7,500 sqft

Price history

Date
Event
Price
8/26/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #A4670587
$999,000-0.1%
$693/sqft
-
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #A4670587
$1,000,000-9.1%
$694/sqft
11/1/2025
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #A4670587
$1,100,000
$763/sqft

Neighborhood

1805 Ivanhoe St
Sarasota, FL, 34231 · 34231 - Sarasota/Gulf Gate Branch

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $999,000
$965,000 – $999,000
96.5% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
106 of the last 210 home closings in 34231 landed at this number or higher (50%). The median one sat 39 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 349 after a $101,000 cut.

Sample: 210 closed home sales in 34231 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$6,316/mo
Principal & interest$5,210
Property taxes$607
Insurance$500
Down payment20% · $199,800
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$999,000

$693 per sq ft

Size

1,441 sq ft

Time on market

349 days

Year built

1971

Monthly payment

About $6,316/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $7,279 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byAN ISLAND PLACE REALTY INCListing agent: Rae Hayo, PLLCListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# A4670587.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.