5231 Lake Village Dr #27, photo 1
Active
1 / 22

Overview

2 bd2 ba1,065 sqftCondominium
TypeCondominium
Condo dues$318/mo
Built1983
Lot293,705 sqft
Living area1,065 sqft
Price / sqft$230

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Crown MoldingDry BarLiving Room/Dining Room ComboPrimary Bedroom Main FloorSolid Wood CabinetsSplit BedroomStone Counters

5231 Lake Village Dr #27 is a 1983-built home in Village Lake, Sarasota. Inside you'll find 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,065 square feet of living space. Listed at $245,000 (about $230/sqft), 101 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable. Condo dues run $318 monthly.

From the listing

Short Sale. Experience a turnkey, lock & Leave - refined First floor residence featuring 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms at 5231 Lake Village Dr, offering 1,178 sq. ft. of living space in one of Sarasota’s most established, canopy-shaded neighborhoods. Meticulously maintained and move-in ready, the interior features sophisticated updates, including crown molding and custom cabinetry, with a layout that flows into an intentional dining space and a glass-enclosed, professionally landscaped lanai, your private lake view sanctuary for morning coffee overlooking the water. Perfectly positioned for the discerning buyer, the home offers effortless convenience at the nexus of Sarasota’s key corridors, just 10 minutes from the University Town Center (UTC) district and a direct 15-minute commute to the cultural heart of downtown Sarasota. This residence offers a rare opportunity to own in a master-planned community celebrated for its timeless charm and preserved green spaces; we invite you to contact us today to coordinate a private viewing of this lakeside gem. Virtual 3D Tour Available!

Request documents

Free. Tap one and our team sends it over.

The essentials

Built
1983
Price / sqft
$230
On market
101 days
Annual tax
$1,226
Condo dues
$318/mo
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
293,705 sqft
Type
Condominium

At a glance

Condo
Built 1983
Water views
Water
Community pool
Shared amenity
Assigned parking
1,065 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$1,821/mo
Down payment (20%)
$49,000
Property taxes
$102/mo
Condo dues
$318/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Condominium
Year Built
1983
Lot
293,705 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
Assigned
Days on Market
101
Ceiling Fans(s)
Crown Molding
Dry Bar
Living Room/Dining Room Combo
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Solid Wood Cabinets
Split Bedroom
Stone Counters
Thermostat
Window Treatments
Deed Restrictions
Dog Park
Golf Carts OK
Golf
No Truck/Rv/Motorcycle Parking
Pool
Restaurant
Tennis Court(s)
Cooktop
Dishwasher
Disposal
Dryer
Electric Water Heater
Microwave
Range
Refrigerator
Washer
Elementary
Gocio Elementary
Middle
Booker Middle
High
Booker High

Districts can re-zone, so verify directly with the district before relying on these.

Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$1,226
Parcel #
0034081027

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Village Lake
County
Sarasota
MLS Area
34235 - Sarasota
Lot Size
293,705 sqft
Near Golf CourseSidewalk
Condo dues
$318/mo
Capstone/Serena

Price history

Date
Event
Price
9/18/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #A4699351
$245,000-2.0%
$230/sqft
-
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #A4699351
$250,000-9.1%
$235/sqft
7/8/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #A4699351
$275,000
$258/sqft

Neighborhood

5231 Lake Village Dr #27
Sarasota, FL, 34235 · 34235 - Sarasota

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $245,000
$242,500 – $245,000
98.6% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
32 of the last 63 condo closings in 34235 landed at this number or higher (51%). The median one sat 61 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 101 after a $30,000 cut.

Sample: 63 closed condo sales in 34235 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$1,820/mo
Principal & interest$1,278
Property taxes$102
Insurance$123
HOA$318
Down payment20% · $49,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. HOA includes any condo dues reported on the listing. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$245,000

$230 per sq ft

Beds and baths

2 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,065 sq ft

Time on market

101 days

Year built

1983

Monthly payment

About $1,821/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $1,226 annual tax bill, insurance, and $318/mo in condo dues.

Condo dues

$318/mo

Managed by Capstone/Serena.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byPREFERRED SHORE LLCListing agent: Ciro RoccoListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# A4699351.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.