12446 Marsh Pointe Rd, photo 1
Active
1 / 44

Overview

3 bd3 ba2,483 sqft3 car garageSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOA$1,390.51/qtr
Built2021
Lot9,546 sqft
Living area2,483 sqft
Price / sqft$354
Garage3 car

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)High CeilingsKitchen/Family Room ComboOpen FloorplanPrimary Bedroom Main FloorSolid Surface CountersSolid Wood CabinetsSplit Bedroom

12446 Marsh Pointe Rd is a 2021-built home in Hammock Preserve, Sarasota. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 2,483 square feet of living space. Listed at $880,000 (about $354/sqft), 53 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable. HOA runs $1,390.51 quarterly.

From the listing

Welcome to Hammock Preserve, a newer sought-after Palmer Ranch community. This nearly new Pinnacle home offers three bedrooms, three full baths, a den or office, and nearly 2,500 square feet. High ceilings and an open layout that is perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Upgrades include a whole-house generator, impact windows, and Italian porcelain tile throughout. The gourmet kitchen overlooks the great room and features a large island, white wood cabinetry, mosaic backsplash, quartz countertops, and premium KitchenAid stainless steel appliances, including a wine refrigerator. The dining area opens to the screened lanai. The owner's suite includes a tray ceiling, spacious walk-in closet, and luxurious en-suite bath. The three-car garage with epoxy flooring offers ample storage. Community amenities are coordinated by an on-site Activity's Director. Hammock Preserve includes a clubhouse, library, meeting and fitness rooms, tennis, bocce and pickleball courts, a heated resort-style pool and spa, fire pit, poolside grills, catering kitchen, Bahama bar, and dog park. Enjoy maintenance-free living near the Legacy Trail, shopping, downtown Sarasota, Siesta Key Beach, and Sarasota Square, scheduled to open in 2027. Easy to show and ready for the next Buyer to enjoy this magnificent resort style Community.

The essentials

Built
2021
Price / sqft
$354
On market
53 days
Annual tax
$8,047
HOA
$1,390.51/qtr
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
9,546 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 2021
Community pool
Fitness center too
3 car garage
9,546 sqft lot
Lot size
2,483 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$6,165/mo
Down payment (20%)
$176,000
Property taxes
$671/mo
HOA
$1,390.51/qtr
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2021
Lot
9,546 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Electric, Heat Pump
Parking
-
Days on Market
53
Ceiling Fans(s)
High Ceilings
Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Open Floorplan
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Solid Surface Counters
Solid Wood Cabinets
Split Bedroom
Thermostat
Walk-in Closet(s)
Window Treatments
Lighting
Sidewalk
Sprinkler Metered
Association Recreation - Owned
Clubhouse
Community Mailbox
Dog Park
Fitness Center
Gated Community - No Guard
No Truck/Rv/Motorcycle Parking
Park
Pool
Sidewalks
Tennis Court(s)
Street Lights
Built-in Oven
Cooktop
Dishwasher
Disposal
Dryer
Exhaust Fan
Gas Water Heater
Microwave
Refrigerator
Washer
Wine Refrigerator
Elementary
Gulf Gate Elementary
Middle
Sarasota Middle
High
Riverview High

Districts can re-zone, so verify directly with the district before relying on these.

Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$8,047
Parcel #
0334040001

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Hammock Preserve
County
Sarasota
MLS Area
34238 - Sarasota/Sarasota Square
Lot Size
9,546 sqft
HOA
$1,390.51/qtr
Castle Management

Price history

Date
Event
Price
8/27/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #A4704631
$880,000
$354/sqft

Neighborhood

12446 Marsh Pointe Rd
Sarasota, FL, 34238 · 34238 - Sarasota/Sarasota Square

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $880,000
$855,000 – $880,000
97.2% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
91 of the last 181 home closings in 34238 landed at this number or higher (50%). The median one sat 38 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 53.

Sample: 181 closed home sales in 34238 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$6,164/mo
Principal & interest$4,590
Property taxes$671
Insurance$440
HOA$464
Down payment20% · $176,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. HOA includes any condo dues reported on the listing. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$880,000

$354 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 3 baths

Size

2,483 sq ft

Time on market

53 days

Year built

2021

Monthly payment

About $6,165/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $8,047 annual tax bill, insurance, and the $1,390.51/qtr HOA fee.

HOA fee

$1,390.51/qtr

Managed by Castle Management.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byMICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANYListing agent: Betsy CampbellListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# A4704631.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.