7116 Fern Garden CT, photo 1
Active
1 / 75

Overview

5 bd3 ba2,949 sqft2 car garageSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOA$161/yr
Built2022
Lot6,000 sqft
Living area2,949 sqft
Price / sqft$136
Garage2 car

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Eat-in KitchenKitchen/Family Room ComboLiving Room/Dining Room ComboOpen FloorplanPrimary Bedroom Main FloorStone CountersThermostat

7116 Fern Garden CT is a 2022-built home in Cypress MILL Ph 3, Sun City Center. Inside you'll find 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 2,949 square feet of living space. Listed at $400,000 (about $136/sqft), 23 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable. HOA runs $161 annually.

From the listing

Virtually Staged. ENERGY-EFFICIENT HOME WITH SOLAR! The home features a Sunnova solar system with a 25-year system warranty, including covered repairs and replacement of defective components and workmanship. Solar lease is assumable by a qualified buyer; buyer to verify terms and eligibility. There is an ease to Florida living here—sunlit rooms, unhurried afternoons, and a home that welcomes both quiet mornings and lively gatherings. Nestled in Cypress Mills, this move-in-ready residence offers five bedrooms plus an upstairs loft, along with a bonus downstairs office/den for work, reading, or a quieter sitting room. Inside, the open-concept layout flows with calm continuity, inviting conversation from kitchen to living areas. Thoughtful updates and careful upkeep make the transition seamless. Solar panels add a practical luxury of their own, harnessing Florida’s abundant sunshine to help lower energy costs, ease the monthly budget, and bring a more sustainable rhythm to everyday living. A fully fenced backyard offers a private outdoor retreat for year-round enjoyment. Residents of Cypress Mills enjoy a clubhouse, resort-style pool with splash pad, fitness center, tennis and basketball courts, walking trails, a dog park, and playgrounds. Shopping and groceries are minutes away, with easy access to I-75, US-41, and US-301 across the Tampa Bay area. Comfort, style, and low-maintenance living—without sacrificing a sense of place.

The essentials

Built
2022
Price / sqft
$136
On market
23 days
Annual tax
$9,971
HOA
$161/yr
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
6,000 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 2022
2 car garage
6,000 sqft lot
Lot size
2,949 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$3,130/mo
Down payment (20%)
$80,000
Property taxes
$831/mo
HOA
$161/yr
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2022
Lot
6,000 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central, Electric
Parking
-
Days on Market
23
Ceiling Fans(s)
Eat-in Kitchen
Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Living Room/Dining Room Combo
Open Floorplan
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Stone Counters
Thermostat
Basketball Court
Dog Run
Clubhouse
Community Mailbox
Cooktop
Dishwasher
Disposal
Dryer
Electric Water Heater
Freezer
Microwave
Range
Range Hood
Refrigerator
Homestead exemption on file In a CDD (Community Development District) Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$9,971
Parcel #
U-35-31-19-C52-000043-00006.0

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Cypress MILL Ph 3
County
Hillsborough
MLS Area
33573 - Sun City Center / Ruskin
Lot Size
6,000 sqft
HOA
$161/yr
Kevin Perkins

Price history

Date
Event
Price
9/23/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #A4707097
$400,000-7.8%
$136/sqft
8/29/2022
Sold
Source: Hillsborough County Public Record
$434,000
$147/sqft

Neighborhood

7116 Fern Garden CT
Sun City Center, FL, 33573 · 33573 - Sun City Center / Ruskin

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $400,000
$397,500 – $400,000
99.2% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
119 of the last 237 home closings in 33573 landed at this number or higher (50%). The median one sat 43 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 23.

Sample: 237 closed home sales in 33573 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$3,130/mo
Principal & interest$2,086
Property taxes$831
Insurance$200
HOA$13
Down payment20% · $80,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. HOA includes any condo dues reported on the listing. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$400,000

$136 per sq ft

Beds and baths

5 beds, 3 baths

Size

2,949 sq ft

Time on market

23 days

Year built

2022

Monthly payment

About $3,130/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $9,971 annual tax bill, insurance, and the $161/yr HOA fee.

HOA fee

$161/yr

Managed by Kevin Perkins.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byKELLER WILLIAMS ON THE WATER SListing agent: Barry BrodskyListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# A4707097.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.