20024 State Road 44, photo 1
Active
1 / 32

Overview

3 bd3 ba1,456 sqftSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1978
Lot45,605 sqft
Living area1,456 sqft
Price / sqft$412

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Kitchen/Family Room ComboSolid Surface CountersSolid Wood CabinetsWindow TreatmentsDishwasherDryerMicrowave

20024 State Road 44 is a 1978-built home in Acreage & Unrec, Eustis. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 1,456 square feet of living space. Listed at $600,000 (about $412/sqft), 154 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

Discover a unique live-work opportunity on over 1 acre of land with the comfort of a well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home and the bonus of a fully equipped 20×50 shop plus a wrecker included. This property blends everyday living with exceptional functionality, offering space, privacy, and room to grow. The home features an inviting open floor plan that flows from the front entry into a nicely updated kitchen, perfect for gatherings and daily living. Recent improvements include a new A/C system and new drainfield, giving you peace of mind and modern efficiency. The layout works beautifully for families, multi-generational living, or anyone who wants extra room to spread out. For hobbyists, collectors, or those who simply want incredible storage and workspace, the turn-key shop is a standout. Complete with a lift, tools, air system, and an office with additional storage above, it’s ideal for car enthusiasts, woodworking, home-based businesses, or creative projects. The included wrecker adds even more versatility for those who need it. The fully fenced yard offers privacy and security, with multiple storage areas and a large toy hauler already on site. Whether you envision a garden, equipment storage, a play area, or space for recreational vehicles, there’s room for it all. This property offers the rare chance to live comfortably while enjoying the freedom of space, storage, and on-site work potential. Whether you’re seeking a peaceful homestead, a place to run your passions, or a combination of both this one delivers. Come explore the possibilities and see how this property can fit your lifestyle.

The essentials

Built
1978
Price / sqft
$412
On market
154 days
Annual tax
$2,214
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
45,605 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1978
Private pool
Above Ground
1.05 acres
Lot size
1,456 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$3,614/mo
Down payment (20%)
$120,000
Property taxes
$185/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1978
Lot
45,605 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
Boat
Pool
Above Ground
Days on Market
154
Ceiling Fans(s)
Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Solid Surface Counters
Solid Wood Cabinets
Window Treatments
Dishwasher
Dryer
Microwave
Range
Refrigerator
Homestead exemption on file Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$2,214
Parcel #
09-19-27-0003-000-01900

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Acreage & Unrec
County
Lake
MLS Area
32736 - Eustis
Lot Size
45,605 sqft
In County

Price history

Date
Event
Price
9/16/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #G5112470
$600,000-29.4%
$412/sqft
-
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #G5112470
$850,000-26.1%
$584/sqft
5/13/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #G5112470
$1,150,000
$790/sqft

Neighborhood

20024 State Road 44
Eustis, FL, 32736 · 32736 - Eustis

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $600,000
$585,000 – $600,000
97.6% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
46 of the last 90 home closings in 32736 landed at this number or higher (51%). The median one sat 45 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 154 after a $550,000 cut.

Sample: 90 closed home sales in 32736 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$3,614/mo
Principal & interest$3,129
Property taxes$185
Insurance$300
Down payment20% · $120,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$600,000

$412 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 3 baths

Size

1,456 sq ft

Time on market

154 days

Year built

1978

Monthly payment

About $3,614/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $2,214 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byDAVE LOWE REALTY, INC.Listing agent: Nova FullerListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# G5112470.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.