8560 Cr 638, photo 1
Active
1 / 46

Overview

3 bd3 ba1,344 sqftSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1967
Lot20,506 sqft
Living area1,344 sqft
Price / sqft$185

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Primary Bedroom Main FloorThermostatPrivate MailboxPrivate YardStorageElectric Water HeaterRange

8560 Cr 638 is a 1967-built home in Jerry Taylor Lndg, Bushnell. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 1,344 square feet of living space. Listed at $248,000 (about $185/sqft), 17 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

There is more to this Bushnell home than you can see from the road. Set on 0.47 acres, this well-kept block home offers 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and approximately 1,344 square feet of living space. Built in 1967, it has the comfortable feel of a home that has been cared for, along with practical updates: a 2026 roof, 2026 water heater, 2026 paint, and a 2021 HVAC system. Inside, the kitchen offers generous cabinet and counter space, and the living and dining area has room to spread out. Out back, a covered patio and screened patio give you places to sit and enjoy the yard. But keep walking, the outdoor setup is what makes this property especially useful. A detached garage/workshop has electric and a full bathroom, with an additional equipment carport and storage shed nearby. Whether you need room for projects, tools, equipment, or simply more space between you and the next house, there is plenty to work with here. Come see the house, then take your time walking the yard. You may find that the space outside is your favorite part. Very easy to show but by appointment only. Reach out to your Realtor today.

The essentials

Built
1967
Price / sqft
$185
On market
17 days
Annual tax
$430
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
20,506 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1967
0.47 acres
Lot size
1,344 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$1,453/mo
Down payment (20%)
$49,600
Property taxes
$36/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1967
Lot
20,506 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
Covered, Workshop in Garage
Days on Market
17
Ceiling Fans(s)
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Thermostat
Private Mailbox
Private Yard
Storage
Electric Water Heater
Range
Range Hood
Refrigerator
Washer
Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$430
Parcel #
M30A087

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Jerry Taylor Lndg
County
Sumter
MLS Area
33513 - Bushnell
Lot Size
20,506 sqft
In County

Price history

Date
Event
Price
9/28/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #G5118385
$248,000
$185/sqft

Neighborhood

8560 Cr 638
Bushnell, FL, 33513 · 33513 - Bushnell

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $248,000
$240,000 – $248,000
96.7% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
21 of the last 41 home closings in 33513 landed at this number or higher (51%). The median one sat 44 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 17.

Sample: 41 closed home sales in 33513 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$1,453/mo
Principal & interest$1,293
Property taxes$36
Insurance$124
Down payment20% · $49,600
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$248,000

$185 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 3 baths

Size

1,344 sq ft

Time on market

17 days

Year built

1967

Monthly payment

About $1,453/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $430 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byCONNIE MAHAN REAL ESTATE GROUPListing agent: Connie MahanListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# G5118385.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.