3562 Yates Ave, photo 1
Active
1 / 46

Overview

3 bd2 ba1,968 sqftSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built2015
Lot6,202 sqft
Living area1,968 sqft
Price / sqft$292

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Eat-in KitchenHigh CeilingsOpen FloorplanPrimary Bedroom Main FloorSolid Surface CountersSolid Wood CabinetsSplit BedroomStone Counters

3562 Yates Ave is a 2015-built home in Villages/Sumter, The Villages. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,968 square feet of living space. Listed at $575,000 (about $292/sqft), 4 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

PRIME LOCATION, BOND PAID, ABSOLUTELY IMMACULATE DESIGNER EXPANDED IRIS with a 2 car + golf cart EXTRA DEEP GARAGE 24ft. In LENGTH ***TRUCK WILL FIT *** This GORGEOUS HOME is Located in THE VILLAGE OF DUNEDIN, between 466A and 44 right off Hillsborough trail. Surrounded by the BEST GOLF COURSES and THE BOND IS PAID it comes COMPLETELY FURNISHED and TURNKEY….BEAUTIFULLY UPDATED…. a 2024 YAMAHA GAS GOLF CART is available separately (4seater). Perfectly located between SUMTER LANDING and BROWNWOOD SQUARES featuring everything you need to CALL this your NEXT HOME….SOME OF THE NEW UPDATES Completed in 2024 are…..NEW FLOORING THROUGHOUT THE ENTIRE HOME ( LUXURY VINYL PLANK ) NEW FULL EXTERIOR and INTERIOR PAINT and TRIM ( Sherwin Williams ) NEW KITCHEN GRANITE COUNTER TOPS, NEW STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES ( Cabinets with Pull-outs ) NEW Shade Brothers REMOTE LANAI SHADES, NEW BEAUTIFUL PRIVACY LANAI SCREEN ( you can see out but cannot see in ) Brand NEW FURNITURE from KANES, includes a KING SLEEPING NUMBER BED, NEW WATER HEATER, NEW PULL DOWN ATTIC STAIRS, NEW ATTIC EXHAUST FAN, ATTIC STORAGE SPACE and NEW landscaping to give this home BEAUTIFUL CURB APPEAL. This EXPANDED IRIS is TOP PICK for BUYERS because it features such a nice open floor plan and such a comfortable layout…. The front guest bedroom has been expanded, The Primary bedroom has beautiful TRAY CEILINGS and the Primary bath has DUAL VANITIES and a walk-in ROMAN SHOWER. This LOCATION is close to BROWNWOOD SQUARE ( 5 minutes ) SHOPPING, RESTAURANTS and NIGHTLY ENTERTAINMENT, BOND PAID IN FULL, FURNISHED and a 2024 GOLF CART available separately. Make your appointment today to see this beautiful home before it’s sold.

The essentials

Built
2015
Price / sqft
$292
On market
4 days
Annual tax
$4,886
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
6,202 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 2015
Community pool
Fitness center too
6,202 sqft lot
Lot size
1,968 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$3,694/mo
Down payment (20%)
$115,000
Property taxes
$407/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2015
Lot
6,202 sqft
Cooling
Central Air, Attic Fan
Heating
Electric
Parking
Garage Door Opener, Golf Cart Garage, Oversized
Days on Market
4
Eat-in Kitchen
High Ceilings
Open Floorplan
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Solid Surface Counters
Solid Wood Cabinets
Split Bedroom
Stone Counters
Thermostat
Tray Ceiling(s)
Walk-in Closet(s)
Window Treatments
Rain Gutters
Community Mailbox
Deed Restrictions
Dog Park
Fitness Center
Golf Carts OK
Golf
Park
Playground
Pool
Restaurant
Sidewalks
Tennis Court(s)
Dishwasher
Disposal
Dryer
Electric Water Heater
Kitchen Reverse Osmosis System
Microwave
Range
Refrigerator
Washer
Water Filtration System
Homestead exemption on file In a CDD (Community Development District) Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$4,886
Parcel #
G11U039

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Villages/Sumter
County
Sumter
MLS Area
32163 - The Villages
Lot Size
6,202 sqft

Price history

Date
Event
Price
10/14/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #G5119117
$575,000
$292/sqft

Neighborhood

3562 Yates Ave
The Villages, FL, 32163 · 32163 - The Villages

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $575,000
$565,000 – $575,000
97.9% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
83 of the last 164 home closings in 32163 landed at this number or higher (51%). The median one sat 33 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 4.

Sample: 164 closed home sales in 32163 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$3,694/mo
Principal & interest$2,999
Property taxes$407
Insurance$288
Down payment20% · $115,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$575,000

$292 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,968 sq ft

Time on market

4 days

Year built

2015

Monthly payment

About $3,694/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $4,886 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byLPT REALTY, LLCListing agent: Cheri ProbertListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# G5119117.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.