6618 SW 83rd Ter, photo 1
Active
1 / 47

Overview

4 bd3 ba2,378 sqft2 car garageSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOA$208/qtr
Built2001
Lot9,148 sqft
Living area2,378 sqft
Price / sqft$204
Garage2 car

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Crown MoldingEat-in KitchenKitchen/Family Room ComboPrimary Bedroom Main FloorSplit BedroomStone CountersThermostat

6618 SW 83rd Ter is a 2001-built home in Mentone Cluster Ph 6, Gainesville. Inside you'll find 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 2,378 square feet of living space. Listed at $484,900 (about $204/sqft), 267 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable. HOA runs $208 quarterly.

From the listing

Virtually Staged. Immaculate 4-bedroom, 3-bath home in Mentone, one of SW Gainesville's most convenient neighborhoods. This thoughtfully designed home offers a rare 3-way split floor plan, dedicated office/flex space/5th bedroom, two living areas, an updated kitchen with quartz countertops, and Energy Star certification. FRESHLY PAINTED INSIDE AND OUT, NEWER ROOF, NEWER HVAC and UPDATED ELECTRICAL, offering peace of mind for years to come! With flexible living spaces and a prime Gainesville location near UF Health Shands, Celebration Pointe, Butler Plaza, Archer Road, and I-75, this home is ideal for buyers looking for space, comfort, and convenience. The home’s layout is ideal for multigenerational living, remote work, or entertaining, with abundant natural light and great flow throughout. The recently renovated kitchen shines with quartz countertops, ample cabinet space, and updated finishes that blend function and style. Elegant crown molding adds a touch of sophistication throughout. Step outside to enjoy the screened porch with indoor/outdoor carpet, overlooking a fully fenced, oversized backyard—perfect for entertaining, pets, or gardening. Located in the well-established SW Gainesville Mentone neighborhood, residents enjoy access to a community pool, playground, and walking trails. A rare opportunity to own a spacious, versatile home in a prime location — combining thoughtful design, modern updates, and unbeatable value.

The essentials

Built
2001
Price / sqft
$204
On market
267 days
Annual tax
$4,310
HOA
$208/qtr
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
9,148 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 2001
2 car garage
Driveway
9,148 sqft lot
Lot size
2,378 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$3,200/mo
Down payment (20%)
$96,980
Property taxes
$359/mo
HOA
$208/qtr
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2001
Lot
9,148 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central, Electric, Natural Gas
Parking
Driveway, Garage Door Opener
Days on Market
267
Ceiling Fans(s)
Crown Molding
Eat-in Kitchen
Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Split Bedroom
Stone Counters
Thermostat
Walk-in Closet(s)
Window Treatments
Cooktop
Dishwasher
Microwave
Range
Refrigerator
Elementary
Kimball Wiles Elementary School-AL
Middle
Kanapaha Middle School-AL
High
Gainesville High School-AL

Districts can re-zone, so verify directly with the district before relying on these.

Homestead exemption on file Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2024)
$4,310
Parcel #
07061-060-025

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Mentone Cluster Ph 6
County
Alachua
MLS Area
32608 - Gainesville
Lot Size
9,148 sqft
ClearedCorner LotIn CountyLandscapedLevelSidewalkPaved
HOA
$208/qtr
Guardian Assn Mgmt - Kelly Burch

Price history

Date
Event
Price
9/23/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #GC536891
$484,900-3.0%
$204/sqft
-
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #GC536891
$499,999-5.7%
$210/sqft
1/24/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #GC536891
$529,999
$223/sqft

Neighborhood

6618 SW 83rd Ter
Gainesville, FL, 32608 · 32608 - Gainesville

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $484,900
$482,500 – $484,900
99.5% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
125 of the last 244 home closings in 32608 landed at this number or higher (51%). The median one sat 28 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 267 after a $45,099 cut.

Sample: 244 closed home sales in 32608 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$3,200/mo
Principal & interest$2,529
Property taxes$359
Insurance$242
HOA$69
Down payment20% · $96,980
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. HOA includes any condo dues reported on the listing. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$484,900

$204 per sq ft

Beds and baths

4 beds, 3 baths

Size

2,378 sq ft

Time on market

267 days

Year built

2001

Monthly payment

About $3,200/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $4,310 annual tax bill, insurance, and the $208/qtr HOA fee.

HOA fee

$208/qtr

Managed by Guardian Assn Mgmt - Kelly Burch.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byPEPINE REALTYListing agent: Betsy PepineListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# GC536891.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.