7416 SW 75th St, photo 1
Active
1 / 46

Overview

3 bd2 ba2,236 sqftSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1978
Lot204,732 sqft
Living area2,236 sqft
Price / sqft$275

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Solid Surface CountersWalk-in Closet(s)Window TreatmentsStorageDishwasherDryerRange

7416 SW 75th St is a 1978-built home in N/A, Gainesville. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 2,236 square feet of living space. Listed at $615,000 (about $275/sqft), 143 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

Completely renovated in 2023, this 3-beroom/2-bath with flex-office space is move-in ready. This beautiful home sits on 4.7 acres in a highly desirable location on SW 75th Street, offering convenient access to the University of Florida, UF Health Shands Hospital, shopping, dining, and more. The home features a fully remodeled kitchen. Upgraded features include: quartz countertops, new cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a gas range/oven. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated, and additional improvements include new blinds, a new roof (2022), and a new exterior A/C unit (2023). Outside, enjoy a resurfaced pool with new tile, creating the perfect setting for relaxing or entertaining. The home is serviced by well and septic and includes a tankless water heater. Utilities are provided by Clay Electric. The property offers excellent accessibility with frontage on both SW 75th Street and SW 77th Street. County allowance provides opportunities for an Additional Dwelling Unit (ADU), providing potential for multigenerational living, guest accommodations, or future income opportunities. Buyers should independently verify all zoning, land use, and development possibilities. A rare combination of acreage, updates, flexibility, and location—this is an outstanding opportunity in one of Gainesville's most convenient areas.

The essentials

Built
1978
Price / sqft
$275
On market
143 days
Annual tax
$5,650
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
204,732 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1978
Private pool
In Ground
4.70 acres
Lot size
2,236 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$3,985/mo
Down payment (20%)
$123,000
Property taxes
$471/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1978
Lot
204,732 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Electric
Parking
-
Pool
In Ground
Days on Market
143
Ceiling Fans(s)
Solid Surface Counters
Walk-in Closet(s)
Window Treatments
Storage
Dishwasher
Dryer
Range
Refrigerator
Washer
Homestead exemption on file Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$5,650
Parcel #
07098-011-000

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
N/A
County
Alachua
MLS Area
32608 - Gainesville
Lot Size
204,732 sqft
Key LotOversized Lot

Price history

Date
Event
Price
8/19/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #GC540757
$615,000-5.4%
$275/sqft
-
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #GC540757
$649,900-4.4%
$291/sqft
5/29/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #GC540757
$679,999
$304/sqft

Neighborhood

7416 SW 75th St
Gainesville, FL, 32608 · 32608 - Gainesville

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $615,000
$610,000 – $615,000
99.5% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
125 of the last 244 home closings in 32608 landed at this number or higher (51%). The median one sat 28 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 143 after a $64,999 cut.

Sample: 244 closed home sales in 32608 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$3,986/mo
Principal & interest$3,207
Property taxes$471
Insurance$308
Down payment20% · $123,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$615,000

$275 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

2,236 sq ft

Time on market

143 days

Year built

1978

Monthly payment

About $3,985/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $5,650 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byREMAX SELECT PARTNERSListing agent: Jeremy ThomasListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# GC540757.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.