929 Cypress Ave, photo 1
Active
1 / 33

Overview

2 bd1 ba1,127 sqftSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1960
Lot9,371 sqft
Living area1,127 sqft
Price / sqft$235

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Primary Bedroom Main FloorThermostatDishwasherDryerElectric Water HeaterMicrowaveRefrigerator

929 Cypress Ave is a 1960-built home in North Edgewood Sec Of Venice, Venice. Inside you'll find 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, and 1,127 square feet of living space. Listed at $265,000 (about $235/sqft), 159 days on market. Flood zone AE - confirm flood insurance requirements with your lender.

From the listing

BACK ON THE MARKET! Due to previous financing fallout. LOCATION! 2 miles from the beach and historic downtown Venice! Where all your favorite shops and restaurants awaits you! NEWER ROOF, AC, plumbing, and electrical! NO HOA FEE. New upgrades have been added to elevate the living including BRAND NEW pavers placed in the backyard, full privacy fence perfect for families and dogs, new shed, new sod, and all new exterior doors! With hurricane impact windows throughout, except for the Florida room, you can enjoy a peace of mind while embracing coastal living. The open floor plan features tile flooring, and a beautifully updated kitchen with inviting butcher block counters. The spacious backyard offers plenty of room for outdoor gatherings or relaxing in the surl. Pet owners dream! Completely fenced in backyard so your dog can play out in the yard stress free! After a day at the beach, explore the nightlife that downtown has to offer. This property could be your future vacation home, or an amazing investment opportunity! Ready to create lasting memories in the heart of Venice!

The essentials

Built
1960
Price / sqft
$235
On market
159 days
Annual tax
$3,165
Flood zone
AE
Lot
9,371 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1960
9,371 sqft lot
Lot size
1,127 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$1,778/mo
Down payment (20%)
$53,000
Property taxes
$264/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1960
Lot
9,371 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central, Electric
Parking
-
Days on Market
159
Ceiling Fans(s)
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Thermostat
Dishwasher
Dryer
Electric Water Heater
Microwave
Refrigerator
Washer
Homestead exemption on file Flood Zone AE
Annual Tax (2025)
$3,165
Parcel #
0410030008

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
North Edgewood Sec Of Venice
County
Sarasota
MLS Area
34285 - Venice
Lot Size
9,371 sqft

Price history

Date
Event
Price
9/17/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #N6144259
$265,000-1.5%
$235/sqft
-
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #N6144259
$269,000-6.9%
$239/sqft
5/8/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #N6144259
$289,000
$256/sqft

Neighborhood

929 Cypress Ave
Venice, FL, 34285 · 34285 - Venice

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $265,000
$252,500 – $265,000
95.5% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
67 of the last 133 home closings in 34285 landed at this number or higher (50%). The median one sat 50 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 159 after a $24,000 cut.

Sample: 133 closed home sales in 34285 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$1,778/mo
Principal & interest$1,382
Property taxes$264
Insurance$133
Down payment20% · $53,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$265,000

$235 per sq ft

Beds and baths

2 beds, 1 baths

Size

1,127 sq ft

Time on market

159 days

Year built

1960

Monthly payment

About $1,778/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $3,165 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone AE

That is a high-risk designation, so a lender will normally require flood insurance. Confirm the current rate before you write an offer.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byGULF SHORES REALTY ERA POWEREDListing agent: Peter LiakakosListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# N6144259.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.