918 Gibbs Rd, photo 1
Active
1 / 45

Overview

4 bd2 ba2,767 sqft2 car garageSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1964
Lot13,125 sqft
Living area2,767 sqft
Price / sqft$722
Garage2 car

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Solid Surface CountersOutdoor KitchenDishwasherDisposalElectric Water HeaterMicrowaveRange

918 Gibbs Rd is a 1964-built home in Schutt Sub, Venice. Inside you'll find 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 2,767 square feet of living space. Listed at $1,999,000 (about $722/sqft), 41 days on market. Flood zone AE - confirm flood insurance requirements with your lender.

From the listing

BOATER'S CHARMING RETREAT on TWO WATERFRONT LOTS (175' in width) located on the ISLAND OF VENICE! This beautiful home is situated on a saltwater canal just minutes to the intracoastal and Gulf of America. It offers a 120' DOCK with a CUSTOM 16,000 lb. power remote LIFT with 6 posts and 30 amp shore power all added in 2023. Enjoy the expansive great room area overlooking the dock and canal. New impact glass windows were added along the entire back side of this area in 2026. The newly remodeled kitchen offers stainless steel appliances, granite counter tops, wood cabinetry and built in wine refrigerator. This 2,767 living sq. ft. home also boasts 4 bedrooms and 2 baths, laundry room with laundry sink, sitting area and dining room with tile flooring throughout. Enjoy endless hours of entertaining out on the brick paved patio area while swimming in the 12'x30' saltwater heated pool 4-1/2' - 5' depth) with decorative overhead sun shade/canopy. Outside patio area also includes an outdoor shower, TV and an outdoor kitchen with beverage refrigerator. The detached oversized 2+ car garage with room for plenty of toys, including golf cart storage, has a new epoxy floor and offers a work bench area, plenty of cabinetry and attic storage. Just minutes away from your deeded access to Venice Beach and South Jetty as well as the Venice Yacht Club and historic downtown Venice where you can enjoy a multitude of restaurants, quaint shops and boutiques, the Venice Little Theatre, the Venice Art Center, Venice Community Library and let's not forget the weekly Farmer's Market. For bicycle enthusiasts, enjoy the Venice Waterway Trail or the Legacy Trail. Don't wait, call today for your private showing!

Request documents

Free. Tap one and our team sends it over.

The essentials

Built
1964
Price / sqft
$722
On market
41 days
Annual tax
$15,198
Flood zone
AE
Lot
13,125 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1964
Waterfront
Canal - Saltwater
Private pool
Heated
2 car garage
Driveway
0.30 acres
Lot size

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$12,692/mo
Down payment (20%)
$399,800
Property taxes
$1,266/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1964
Lot
13,125 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Golf Cart Parking, Oversized
Pool
Heated, In Ground, Salt Water
Waterfront
Canal - Saltwater
Days on Market
41
Ceiling Fans(s)
Solid Surface Counters
Outdoor Kitchen
Dishwasher
Disposal
Electric Water Heater
Microwave
Range
Refrigerator
Wine Refrigerator
Elementary
Venice Elementary
Middle
Venice Area Middle
High
Venice Senior High

Districts can re-zone, so verify directly with the district before relying on these.

Homestead exemption on file Flood Zone AE
Annual Tax (2025)
$15,198
Parcel #
0173120015

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Schutt Sub
County
Sarasota
MLS Area
34285 - Venice
Lot Size
13,125 sqft
City LimitsStreet Dead-EndPavedPrivate

Price history

Date
Event
Price
9/1/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #N6145566
$1,999,000
$722/sqft

Neighborhood

918 Gibbs Rd
Venice, FL, 34285 · 34285 - Venice

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $1,999,000
$1.91M – $2.00M
95.5% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
66 of the last 131 home closings in 34285 landed at this number or higher (50%). The median one sat 50 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 41.

Sample: 131 closed home sales in 34285 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$12,692/mo
Principal & interest$10,426
Property taxes$1,266
Insurance$1,000
Down payment20% · $399,800
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$1,999,000

$722 per sq ft

Beds and baths

4 beds, 2 baths

Size

2,767 sq ft

Time on market

41 days

Year built

1964

Monthly payment

About $12,692/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $15,198 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone AE

That is a high-risk designation, so a lender will normally require flood insurance. Confirm the current rate before you write an offer.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byPRO GROUP REALTY & PROP MGTListing agent: Jayne ParrishListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# N6145566.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.