8718 Rain Forest Pl #C, photo 1
Active
1 / 58

Overview

3 bd2 ba1,357 sqftCondominium
TypeCondominium
HOA$362/mo
Built1999
Lot7,285 sqft
Living area1,357 sqft
Price / sqft$147

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Kitchen/Family Room ComboLiving Room/Dining Room ComboOpen FloorplanPrimary Bedroom Main FloorSolid Surface CountersStone CountersVaulted Ceiling(s)

8718 Rain Forest Pl #C is a 1999-built home in Villas At Island Club Ph 9, Kissimmee. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,357 square feet of living space. Listed at $199,900 (about $147/sqft), 158 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable. HOA runs $362 monthly.

From the listing

SHORT SALE. Experience the perfect blend of style, comfort, and investment potential with this fully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom second-floor condo in one of Kissimmee’s most convenient locations! Designed with a modern open-concept layout, this move-in-ready unit features sleek contemporary cabinetry, stylish countertops, upgraded finishes, and a bright, inviting living space that feels both elegant and functional. Whether you’re looking for a primary residence, vacation home, or income-producing property, this condo checks all the boxes. Airbnb-friendly and ideal for long-term rentals, this turnkey opportunity is ready to generate cash flow from day one. Even better, the property can be sold fully furnished as shown in the photos, making the transition seamless for the next owner or investor. Step outside onto your private rear patio and enjoy peaceful mornings with coffee or unwind during beautiful Florida sunsets in this quiet and well-maintained community. Conveniently located just minutes from Disney, major highways, shopping centers, grocery stores, restaurants, and entertainment, this location offers unbeatable accessibility for both residents and guests. Opportunities like this are rare — schedule your private showing today and see why this property stands out from the rest!

The essentials

Built
1999
Price / sqft
$147
On market
158 days
Annual tax
$3,509
HOA
$362/mo
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
7,285 sqft
Type
Condominium

At a glance

Condo
Built 1999
Community pool
Fitness center too
1,357 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$1,797/mo
Down payment (20%)
$39,980
Property taxes
$292/mo
HOA
$362/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Condominium
Year Built
1999
Lot
7,285 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
-
Days on Market
158
Ceiling Fans(s)
Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Living Room/Dining Room Combo
Open Floorplan
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Solid Surface Counters
Stone Counters
Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Walk-in Closet(s)
Window Treatments
Lighting
Sidewalk
Fitness Center
Gated Community - No Guard
Pool
Tennis Court(s)
Dishwasher
Dryer
Microwave
Range
Refrigerator
Washer
Elementary
Westside K-8
Middle
Kissimmee Middle
High
Harmony High

Districts can re-zone, so verify directly with the district before relying on these.

Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$3,509
Parcel #
05-25-27-3944-0001-0860

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Villas At Island Club Ph 9
County
Osceola
MLS Area
34747 - Kissimmee/Celebration
Lot Size
7,285 sqft
HOA
$362/mo
Kimberly Matta

Price history

Date
Event
Price
10/12/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #O6408264
$199,900-13.8%
$147/sqft
-
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #O6408264
$232,000-3.3%
$171/sqft
5/13/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #O6408264
$239,900
$177/sqft

Neighborhood

8718 Rain Forest Pl #C
Kissimmee, FL, 34747 · 34747 - Kissimmee/Celebration

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $199,900
$195,000 – $199,900
97.6% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
88 of the last 174 condo closings in 34747 landed at this number or higher (51%). The median one sat 51 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 158 after a $40,000 cut.

Sample: 174 closed condo sales in 34747 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$1,797/mo
Principal & interest$1,043
Property taxes$292
Insurance$100
HOA$362
Down payment20% · $39,980
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. HOA includes any condo dues reported on the listing. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$199,900

$147 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,357 sq ft

Time on market

158 days

Year built

1999

Monthly payment

About $1,797/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $3,509 annual tax bill, insurance, and the $362/mo HOA fee.

HOA fee

$362/mo

Managed by Kimberly Matta.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byMARKET CONNECT REALTY LLCListing agent: Ayoub SeffariListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# O6408264.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.