650 S Carpenter Ave, photo 1
Active
1 / 30

Overview

3 bd2 ba1,476 sqftSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1959
Lot10,350 sqft
Living area1,476 sqft
Price / sqft$190

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)DishwasherElectric Water HeaterRangeRefrigeratorWasher

650 S Carpenter Ave is a 1959-built home in Threadgill Resub Un 01, Orange City. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,476 square feet of living space. Listed at $279,900 (about $190/sqft), 26 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

CHARMING ORANGE CITY HOME ON AN OVERSIZED CORNER LOT! This beautifully maintained block home offers character, flexibility, and plenty of outdoor space in a convenient Orange City location. Inside, you'll find a thoughtfully updated kitchen featuring 42-inch cabinetry, quartz countertops, and stainless-steel appliances, along with durable tile and laminate flooring throughout. The flexible floor plan includes a private-entry room that can function as a bedroom, office, guest space, or potential in-law suite. French doors open to a spacious enclosed Florida room overlooking the large, fully fenced backyard—an ideal setting for morning coffee, entertaining, gardening, or simply enjoying Florida's year-round outdoor lifestyle. Updates include 2018 WATER HEATER, 2018 REPLUMB, 2021 ROOF, 2021 KITCHEN, 2026 INTERIOR PAINT. The oversized corner lot provides room to spread out, while the home's location offers convenient access to schools, shopping, Blue Spring State Park, and major commuter routes. With its combination of established character, thoughtful updates, and versatile living spaces, 650 S Carpenter Ave is a home with both personality and possibilities.

The essentials

Built
1959
Price / sqft
$190
On market
26 days
Annual tax
$4,760
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
10,350 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1959
10,350 sqft lot
Lot size
1,476 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$1,997/mo
Down payment (20%)
$55,980
Property taxes
$397/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1959
Lot
10,350 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
Curb Parking, Driveway
Days on Market
26
Ceiling Fans(s)
Dishwasher
Electric Water Heater
Range
Refrigerator
Washer
Elementary
Manatee Cove Elem
Middle
River Springs Middle School
High
University High School-VOL

Districts can re-zone, so verify directly with the district before relying on these.

Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$4,760
Parcel #
10-18-30-13-02-0030

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Threadgill Resub Un 01
County
Volusia
MLS Area
32763 - Orange City
Lot Size
10,350 sqft
Corner Lot

Price history

Date
Event
Price
10/6/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #O6441657
$279,900-3.5%
$190/sqft
9/17/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #O6441657
$290,000
$196/sqft

Neighborhood

650 S Carpenter Ave
Orange City, FL, 32763 · 32763 - Orange City

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $279,900
$277,500 – $279,900
99.3% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
68 of the last 135 home closings in 32763 landed at this number or higher (50%). The median one sat 25 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 26 after a $10,100 cut.

Sample: 135 closed home sales in 32763 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$1,996/mo
Principal & interest$1,460
Property taxes$397
Insurance$140
Down payment20% · $55,980
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$279,900

$190 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,476 sq ft

Time on market

26 days

Year built

1959

Monthly payment

About $1,997/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $4,760 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byKELLER WILLIAMS ADVANTAGE REALTYListing agent: Kristy KestersonListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# O6441657.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.