306 S Monroe St, photo 1
Active
1 / 44

Overview

3 bd2 ba2,150 sqftSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1979
Lot9,600 sqft
Living area2,150 sqft
Price / sqft$102

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Primary Bedroom Main FloorWalk-in Closet(s)StorageDishwasherFreezerMicrowaveRefrigerator

306 S Monroe St is a 1979-built home in Beverly Hills Unit 06, Beverly Hills. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 2,150 square feet of living space. Listed at $219,000 (about $102/sqft), 133 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

Welcome to 306 S Monroe Street in Beverly Hills, Florida—a spacious and inviting home offering comfort, flexibility, and endless potential. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and over 2,100 square feet of living space, this property provides plenty of room for both everyday living and entertaining. The thoughtfully designed layout includes generous living areas filled with natural light, creating a warm and welcoming atmosphere throughout. The home offers an additional bonus space that can easily be used as a home office, playroom, hobby room, or second living area to fit your lifestyle needs. Outside, you'll find a large fenced-in backyard with ample space for outdoor gatherings, pets, gardening, or simply enjoying Florida's beautiful weather. A storage shed adds extra convenience and functionality. Nestled in the heart of Beverly Hills, this property is conveniently located near shopping, dining, medical facilities, parks, and outdoor recreation while still maintaining a peaceful neighborhood feel. Whether you're looking for a primary residence, seasonal retreat, or investment opportunity, this home offers exceptional value and versatility. The home is currently being leased and would be a fantastic investment opportunity. Don't miss your chance to make 306 S Monroe Street your own and enjoy everything Citrus County has to offer!

The essentials

Built
1979
Price / sqft
$102
On market
133 days
Annual tax
$3,109
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
9,600 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1979
9,600 sqft lot
Lot size
2,150 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$1,511/mo
Down payment (20%)
$43,800
Property taxes
$259/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1979
Lot
9,600 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central, Heat Pump
Parking
-
Days on Market
133
Ceiling Fans(s)
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Walk-in Closet(s)
Storage
Dishwasher
Freezer
Microwave
Refrigerator
Elementary
Forest Ridge Elementary School
Middle
Lecanto Middle School
High
Lecanto High School

Districts can re-zone, so verify directly with the district before relying on these.

Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$3,109
Parcel #
18E-18S-11-0060-01260-0330

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Beverly Hills Unit 06
County
Citrus
MLS Area
34465 - Beverly Hills
Lot Size
9,600 sqft

Price history

Date
Event
Price
8/14/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #OM725790
$219,000-2.6%
$102/sqft
-
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #OM725790
$224,900-1.8%
$105/sqft
6/2/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #OM725790
$229,000
$107/sqft

Neighborhood

306 S Monroe St
Beverly Hills, FL, 34465 · 34465 - Beverly Hills

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $219,000
$217,500 – $219,000
99% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
57 of the last 113 home closings in 34465 landed at this number or higher (50%). The median one sat 47 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 133 after a $10,000 cut.

Sample: 113 closed home sales in 34465 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$1,511/mo
Principal & interest$1,142
Property taxes$259
Insurance$110
Down payment20% · $43,800
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$219,000

$102 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

2,150 sq ft

Time on market

133 days

Year built

1979

Monthly payment

About $1,511/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $3,109 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byMEEK REAL ESTATE SALES, LLCListing agent: Amy MesserListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# OM725790.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.