5325 8th Ave S, photo 1
Active
1 / 27

Overview

3 bd2 ba1,090 sqft1 car garageSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1952
Lot8,742 sqft
Living area1,090 sqft
Price / sqft$344
Garage1 car

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)SidewalkDishwasherRangeRefrigerator

5325 8th Ave S is a 1952-built home in Gulf Grove, Gulfport. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,090 square feet of living space. Listed at $375,000 (about $344/sqft), 136 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath Gulfport home presents an excellent investment opportunity with a tenant already in place through 04/30/2027, providing immediate rental income for the next owner. Situated on a spacious fully fenced corner lot with a massive shed/garage perfect for storage, hobbies, or workspace needs. Inside, you’ll find a bright and inviting floor plan with sleek laminate flooring flowing throughout the living room, kitchen, and dining areas. The kitchen offers abundant storage, including dual pantry closets surrounding the refrigerator. Both bathrooms have been tastefully updated, while energy-efficient Tesla solar panels and a REEM tankless water heater help keep utility costs low. The primary suite includes a private en-suite bathroom with a relaxing jetted tub as well as its own separate entrance, offering added flexibility and privacy. The additional guest bedrooms are generously sized and filled with natural light. Located just one block from the Pinellas Trail and conveniently positioned between Downtown Gulfport and St. Petersburg’s award-winning Gulf beaches, this home offers easy access to local restaurants, eclectic shops, entertainment, and waterfront attractions. Only 10 minutes to the beach, 10 minutes to Downtown St. Pete, and approximately 30 minutes to Tampa International Airport, this property combines location, lifestyle, and investment potential all in one. Don’t miss this exceptional Gulfport investment opportunity!

The essentials

Built
1952
Price / sqft
$344
On market
136 days
Annual tax
$6,656
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
8,742 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1952
1 car garage
8,742 sqft lot
Lot size
1,090 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$2,698/mo
Down payment (20%)
$75,000
Property taxes
$555/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1952
Lot
8,742 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
-
Days on Market
136
Ceiling Fans(s)
Sidewalk
Dishwasher
Range
Refrigerator
Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$6,656
Parcel #
28-31-16-34182-002-0140

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Gulf Grove
County
Pinellas
MLS Area
33707 - St Pete/South Pasadena/Gulfport/St Pete Bch
Lot Size
8,742 sqft
Corner LotCity LimitsNear Public TransitSidewalkPaved

Price history

Date
Event
Price
7/21/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8513648
$375,000-10.7%
$344/sqft
6/1/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8513648
$419,900
$385/sqft

Neighborhood

5325 8th Ave S
Gulfport, FL, 33707 · 33707 - St Pete/South Pasadena/Gulfport/St Pete Bch

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $375,000
$370,000 – $375,000
98.6% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
101 of the last 200 home closings in 33707 landed at this number or higher (51%). The median one sat 41 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 136 after a $44,900 cut.

Sample: 200 closed home sales in 33707 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$2,698/mo
Principal & interest$1,956
Property taxes$555
Insurance$188
Down payment20% · $75,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$375,000

$344 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,090 sq ft

Time on market

136 days

Year built

1952

Monthly payment

About $2,698/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $6,656 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byHECKLER REALTY GROUP LLCListing agent: Amy HecklerListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# TB8513648.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.