2409 E 38th Ave, photo 1
Active
1 / 1

Overview

3 bd2 ba1,594 sqft1 car garageSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built2026
Lot5,250 sqft
Living area1,594 sqft
Price / sqft$301
Garage1 car

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

New construction · 2026

Different rules apply when you buy new

Build snapshot

Build year
2026
Builder
Ask the team — not on MLS
Community
HIGH SCHOOL HEIGHTS
Type
Single Family Residence

True monthly carry

HOA
None / TBD
CDD bond
No CDD disclosed
Builder incentives
Ask — change weekly

What we'll do for you on a new build

Builder contract redlines

Builder contracts favor the builder. We mark up the clauses you should push back on before you sign.

11-month inspection

Your 1-year warranty expires quietly. We book an independent inspection at month 11 — saves $5K+ on average in caught defects.

Verified incentives

We verify the current builder incentives every time we walk a community. Rate buy-downs, design-center credits, closing costs — all itemized.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Private EntrancePrivate MailboxPrivate YardDishwasherDisposal

2409 E 38th Ave is a 2026-built home in High School Heights, Tampa. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,594 square feet of living space. Listed at $479,900 (about $301/sqft), 105 days on market. Flood zone x - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

Under Construction. COMING SOON – Discover this beautiful new construction home by OTAC Homes, thoughtfully designed with approximately 1,594 heated square feet and 1,858 total square feet of comfortable living space. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence features a desirable split-bedroom floor plan, an open-concept living area, a spacious kitchen overlooking the main living space, indoor laundry, and a 1-car garage. The primary suite is designed with dual vanities and a walk-in closet, while the secondary bedrooms provide flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. Relax on the covered front porch or rear porch and enjoy convenient access to Downtown Tampa, Ybor City, major highways, shopping, dining, and entertainment. Construction is currently underway. Seller may consider contributing toward buyer’s closing costs with acceptable terms. Contact the listing agent for construction updates, available builder incentives, and estimated completion information.

The essentials

Built
2026
Price / sqft
$301
On market
105 days
Annual tax
$1,136
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
5,250 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 2026
1 car garage
5,250 sqft lot
Lot size
1,594 sqft
Living area
Brand new
Built 2026

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$2,838/mo
Down payment (20%)
$95,980
Property taxes
$95/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2026
Lot
5,250 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central, Electric
Parking
-
Days on Market
105
Ceiling Fans(s)
Private Entrance
Private Mailbox
Private Yard
Dishwasher
Disposal
Flood Zone x
Annual Tax (2025)
$1,136
Parcel #
A-05-29-19-4AP-000000-00022.0

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
High School Heights
County
Hillsborough
MLS Area
33610 - Tampa / East Lake
Lot Size
5,250 sqft

Price history

Date
Event
Price
6/29/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8524034
$479,900
$301/sqft

Neighborhood

2409 E 38th Ave
Tampa, FL, 33610 · 33610 - Tampa / East Lake

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $479,900
$477,500 – $479,900
99.5% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
96 of the last 161 home closings in 33610 landed at this number or higher (60%). The median one sat 38 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 105.

Sample: 161 closed home sales in 33610 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$2,838/mo
Principal & interest$2,503
Property taxes$95
Insurance$240
Down payment20% · $95,980
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$479,900

$301 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,594 sq ft

Time on market

105 days

Year built

2026

Monthly payment

About $2,838/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $1,136 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byLPT REALTY, LLCListing agent: Monye CatoListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# TB8524034.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.