10001 Florence Ave N, photo 1
Active
1 / 33

Overview

3 bd2 ba1,235 sqft2 car garageSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built2004
Lot11,330 sqft
Living area1,235 sqft
Price / sqft$300
Garage2 car

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Open FloorplanSolid Surface CountersThermostatWalk-in Closet(s)Window TreatmentsDishwasherDisposal

10001 Florence Ave N is a 2004-built home in Sonoma Heights, Tampa. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,235 square feet of living space. Listed at $370,000 (about $300/sqft), 80 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

Virtually Staged. MOVE-IN READY and full of recent updates, this 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home sits on a spacious .26-acre corner lot and offers a 2-car garage, NO HOA, and NO FLOOD INSURANCE REQUIRED. Enjoy peace of mind with a BRAND-NEW ROOF (2026), new interior paint, and a newer HVAC system—providing added value and peace of mind for years to come. Step inside to an inviting floor plan featuring polished ceramic tile flooring throughout, creating a clean, cohesive look. The updated kitchen offers white shaker cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a bright eat-in dining area filled with natural light. Overlooking the spacious living room, it's the perfect setup for both everyday living and entertaining. An interior laundry room adds everyday convenience. French doors lead to the covered lanai, extending your living space outdoors. The fully fenced backyard provides plenty of room to relax, entertain, or let pets play, while the mature mango trees create your own private tropical retreat. Conveniently located in the heart of Tampa Bay, you're approximately 15 minutes to Downtown Tampa, 20 minutes to Tampa International Airport, less than 10 minutes to Busch Gardens, and about 5 minutes to the University of South Florida (USF), making commuting and enjoying everything Tampa Bay has to offer a breeze. Accepting Cash, Conventional, FHA, and VA financing. BUYER BONUS! Our preferred lender is offering a 1% lender credit of the loan amount (up to $5,000) that may be applied toward buyer prepaids and closing costs.

The essentials

Built
2004
Price / sqft
$300
On market
80 days
Annual tax
$707
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
11,330 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 2004
2 car garage
0.26 acres
Lot size
1,235 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$2,174/mo
Down payment (20%)
$74,000
Property taxes
$59/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2004
Lot
11,330 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
-
Days on Market
80
Ceiling Fans(s)
Open Floorplan
Solid Surface Counters
Thermostat
Walk-in Closet(s)
Window Treatments
Dishwasher
Disposal
Dryer
Microwave
Range
Refrigerator
Washer
Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$707
Parcel #
A-13-28-18-3CX-J00000-00012.0

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Sonoma Heights
County
Hillsborough
MLS Area
33612 - Tampa / Forest Hills
Lot Size
11,330 sqft
Corner LotCity LimitsNear Public TransitPaved

Price history

Date
Event
Price
10/1/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8532122
$370,000-1.3%
$300/sqft
7/24/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8532122
$375,000
$304/sqft

Neighborhood

10001 Florence Ave N
Tampa, FL, 33612 · 33612 - Tampa / Forest Hills

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $370,000
$367,500 – $370,000
99.5% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
91 of the last 151 home closings in 33612 landed at this number or higher (60%). The median one sat 28 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 80 after a $5,000 cut.

Sample: 151 closed home sales in 33612 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$2,174/mo
Principal & interest$1,930
Property taxes$59
Insurance$185
Down payment20% · $74,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$370,000

$300 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,235 sq ft

Time on market

80 days

Year built

2004

Monthly payment

About $2,174/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $707 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byMCBRIDE KELLY & ASSOCIATESListing agent: Tatum PetersonListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# TB8532122.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.