16736 Powerline Rd, photo 1
Active
1 / 79

Overview

1 bd1 ba1,000 sqftFarm
TypeFarm
HOANone listed
Built1960
Lot912,146 sqft
Living area1,000 sqft
Price / sqft$1,250

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Open FloorplanPrivate EntrancePrivate MailboxPrivate YardRv Hookup

16736 Powerline Rd is a 1960-built home in N/A, Dade City. Inside you'll find 1 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, and 1,000 square feet of living space. Listed at $1,250,000 (about $1,250/sqft), 65 days on market. Flood zone x - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

Virtually Staged. 20-Acre Dade City Property | Agricultural, Income & Development Potential Discover an exceptional opportunity to own 20 acres in Dade City with the infrastructure and versatility to support a wide range of uses. Whether you’re looking to create a private family compound, expand agricultural operations, generate income, or explore future development opportunities, this property offers an outstanding foundation. The property is equipped with two power poles, two commercial wells, a septic system, RV hookups, a warehouse, and extensive fencing infrastructure. The land is thoughtfully laid out with 4 pastures and 10 paddocks, making it well-suited for agricultural, equestrian, livestock, or other rural uses. Cross-fencing provides flexibility for managing multiple operations or separating livestock and agricultural activities. The main building offers an open floor-plan with a half bathroom. Step right outside from the main building and there are multiple stalls connected, offering peace of mind, convince, and safety. With substantial existing improvements already in place, this property offers the opportunity to build upon an established setup rather than starting from scratch. The acreage provides plenty of room for a family compound, agricultural enterprise, recreational use, or potential income-producing ventures. There may also be an opportunity to pursue rezoning with Pasco County, subject to county requirements, approvals, and applicable regulations. Buyers interested in future development should conduct their own due diligence with the county regarding zoning, land use, permitted uses, utilities, and development potential. A rare combination of acreage, infrastructure, and flexibility in the Dade City area — offering the space to bring your vision to life.

The essentials

Built
1960
Price / sqft
$1,250
On market
65 days
Annual tax
$830
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
912,146 sqft
Type
Farm

At a glance

Farm or ranch
Built 1960
20.94 acres
Lot size
1,000 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$7,213/mo
Down payment (20%)
$250,000
Property taxes
$69/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Farm
Year Built
1960
Lot
912,146 sqft
Cooling
Mini-Split Unit(s)
Heating
Ductless
Parking
-
Days on Market
65
Open Floorplan
Private Entrance
Private Mailbox
Private Yard
Rv Hookup
Homestead exemption on file Flood Zone x
Annual Tax (2025)
$830
Parcel #
21-24-15-000.0-014.00-000.0

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
N/A
County
Pasco
MLS Area
33523 - Dade City/Ridge Manor
Lot Size
912,146 sqft
ClearedFarmIn CountyLevelPasturePrivatePavedZoned for Horses

Price history

Date
Event
Price
8/8/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8537060
$1,250,000+163.2%
$1,250/sqft
12/28/2021
Sold
Source: Pasco County Public Record
$475,000
$475/sqft

Neighborhood

16736 Powerline Rd
Dade City, FL, 33523 · 33523 - Dade City/Ridge Manor

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $1,250,000
$1.23M – $1.25M
98.3% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
50 of the last 98 home closings in 33523 landed at this number or higher (51%). The median one sat 48 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 65.

Sample: 98 closed home sales in 33523 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$7,213/mo
Principal & interest$6,519
Property taxes$69
Insurance$625
Down payment20% · $250,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$1,250,000

$1,250 per sq ft

Beds and baths

1 beds, 1 baths

Size

1,000 sq ft

Time on market

65 days

Year built

1960

Monthly payment

About $7,213/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $830 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byEXP REALTY LLCListing agent: Ava McLaurinListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# TB8537060.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.