802 Papaya Dr, photo 1
Active
1 / 39

Overview

3 bd2 ba1,356 sqftSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1971
Lot7,500 sqft
Living area1,356 sqft
Price / sqft$221

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Kitchen/Family Room ComboPrivate EntrancePrivate MailboxPrivate YardStorageRangeRefrigerator

802 Papaya Dr is a 1971-built home in Adamo Acres Unit 7, Tampa. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,356 square feet of living space. Listed at $299,000 (about $221/sqft), 44 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

SELLER MOTIVATED !! Seller giving $ 9,000 toward buyer's closing cost. Great opportunity for first time home buyers * NEW AC unit, New windows, Roof 5 years old, New Water heater. Very well maintained property, only 15 min from Tampa Int Airport, 10 min from Ybor City. A very quite neighborhood. Ready to move in with a nice and fully fenced back yard. This property is a rear opportunity to buy a nice house in Tampa for a Great Price. Come see it today. Call listing agent to schedule and/or use showing time.

The essentials

Built
1971
Price / sqft
$221
On market
44 days
Annual tax
$4,465
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
7,500 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1971
7,500 sqft lot
Lot size
1,356 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$2,081/mo
Down payment (20%)
$59,800
Property taxes
$372/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1971
Lot
7,500 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Electric
Parking
-
Days on Market
44
Ceiling Fans(s)
Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Private Entrance
Private Mailbox
Private Yard
Storage
Range
Refrigerator
Homestead exemption on file Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$4,465
Parcel #
U-23-29-19-1OL-000014-00030.0

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Adamo Acres Unit 7
County
Hillsborough
MLS Area
33619 - Tampa / Palm River / Progress Village
Lot Size
7,500 sqft

Price history

Date
Event
Price
10/16/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8545617
$299,000-3.5%
$221/sqft
-
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8545617
$310,000-4.6%
$229/sqft
9/3/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8545617
$325,000+884.8%
$240/sqft
7/1/1991
Sold
Source: Hillsborough County Public Record
$33,000
$24/sqft

Neighborhood

802 Papaya Dr
Tampa, FL, 33619 · 33619 - Tampa / Palm River / Progress Village

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $299,000
$297,500 – $299,000
99.5% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
82 of the last 134 home closings in 33619 landed at this number or higher (61%). The median one sat 42 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 44 after a $26,000 cut.

Sample: 134 closed home sales in 33619 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$2,081/mo
Principal & interest$1,559
Property taxes$372
Insurance$150
Down payment20% · $59,800
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$299,000

$221 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,356 sq ft

Time on market

44 days

Year built

1971

Monthly payment

About $2,081/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $4,465 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byAVENUE HOMES LLCListing agent: Carmen Gonzalez PadillaListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# TB8545617.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.