6111 Shingler Ave, photo 1
Active
1 / 16

Overview

3 bd2 ba1,948 sqft2 car garageSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1987
Lot15,660 sqft
Living area1,948 sqft
Price / sqft$200
Garage2 car

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Open FloorplanDishwasherElectric Water HeaterMicrowaveRange HoodRefrigerator

6111 Shingler Ave is a 1987-built home in Spring Hill, Spring Hill. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,948 square feet of living space. Listed at $390,000 (about $200/sqft), 23 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

Come discover this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home with a pool, situated on a spacious lot. As you enter through the elegant double front doors, you’ll find a welcoming foyer that opens into a bright, open-concept living space featuring beautiful tile flooring throughout the main areas of the home. The spacious and functional kitchen offers plenty of cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a convenient breakfast bar that flows seamlessly into the vaulted living room, creating an ideal space for family gatherings and entertaining guests. The primary suite provides a comfortable private retreat, featuring a spacious walk-in closet and an ensuite bathroom with a generous vanity, tiled shower, and direct access to the enclosed rear patio. This property has received several important recent upgrades. The roof and air conditioning system are new, both installed in 2026. In addition, the interior and exterior of the home were painted last year, giving the property a fresh, modern, and well-maintained appearance. Outside, you’ll discover your own private oasis, complete with a refreshing pool, a spacious patio area, and beautiful lush landscaping. It’s the perfect setting to relax, entertain family and friends, and enjoy the Florida lifestyle. This is a wonderful opportunity to own a move-in-ready home with comfortable living spaces, recent upgrades, and an exceptional outdoor area!

The essentials

Built
1987
Price / sqft
$200
On market
23 days
Annual tax
$4,865
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
15,660 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1987
Private pool
In Ground
2 car garage
0.36 acres
Lot size
1,948 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$2,634/mo
Down payment (20%)
$78,000
Property taxes
$405/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1987
Lot
15,660 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Electric
Parking
-
Pool
In Ground, Screen Enclosure
Days on Market
23
Open Floorplan
Dishwasher
Electric Water Heater
Microwave
Range Hood
Refrigerator
Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$4,865
Parcel #
R32-323-17-5220-1532-0030

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Spring Hill
County
Hernando
MLS Area
34608 - Spring Hill/Brooksville
Lot Size
15,660 sqft

Price history

Date
Event
Price
9/22/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8551286
$390,000+290.0%
$200/sqft
2/9/2023
Sold
Source: Hernando County Public Record
$100,000
$51/sqft

Neighborhood

6111 Shingler Ave
Spring Hill, FL, 34608 · 34608 - Spring Hill/Brooksville

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $390,000
$387,500 – $390,000
99.5% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
128 of the last 250 home closings in 34608 landed at this number or higher (51%). The median one sat 30 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 23.

Sample: 250 closed home sales in 34608 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$2,634/mo
Principal & interest$2,034
Property taxes$405
Insurance$195
Down payment20% · $78,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$390,000

$200 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,948 sq ft

Time on market

23 days

Year built

1987

Monthly payment

About $2,634/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $4,865 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byFRIENDS REALTY LLCListing agent: Jansel Lozano VazquezListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# TB8551286.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.