422 W Louisiana Ave, photo 1
Active
1 / 25

Overview

2 bd1 ba1,174 sqftSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1957
Lot7,150 sqft
Living area1,174 sqft
Price / sqft$340

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Open FloorplanBuilt-in OvenCooktopDishwasher

422 W Louisiana Ave is a 1957-built home in Sunshine Park Rev Map, Tampa. Inside you'll find 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, and 1,174 square feet of living space. Listed at $399,000 (about $340/sqft), 17 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

Rare opportunity to live just steps from Rivercrest Park in sought-after South Seminole Heights! Offering an unusually spacious 2-bedroom, 1-bath layout with 1,174 sq. ft., this well-maintained home combines classic charm with thoughtful updates throughout. Interior features include newer bamboo flooring, stainless steel appliances, a built-in oven and warm butcher block countertops. A new roof adds even more peace of mind. Out back, alley access leads to a rear-load attached carport with additional storage. Just outside your door, Rivercrest Park spans 5.4 acres along the Hillsborough River and offers more than 1,000 feet of river frontage, a scenic perimeter trail and kayak launch. All of this in a prime central location just minutes from Armature Works, Downtown Tampa, Seminole Heights dining, shopping and more.

Request documents

Free. Tap one and our team sends it over.

The essentials

Built
1957
Price / sqft
$340
On market
17 days
Annual tax
$6,527
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
7,150 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1957
7,150 sqft lot
Lot size
1,174 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$2,824/mo
Down payment (20%)
$79,800
Property taxes
$544/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1957
Lot
7,150 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
-
Days on Market
17
Ceiling Fans(s)
Open Floorplan
Built-in Oven
Cooktop
Dishwasher
Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$6,527
Parcel #
A-01-29-18-4GJ-000005-00011.0

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Sunshine Park Rev Map
County
Hillsborough
MLS Area
33603 - Tampa / Seminole Heights
Lot Size
7,150 sqft

Price history

Date
Event
Price
9/29/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8551556
$399,000-3.9%
$340/sqft
10/12/2022
Sold
Source: Hillsborough County Public Record
$415,000
$353/sqft

Neighborhood

422 W Louisiana Ave
Tampa, FL, 33603 · 33603 - Tampa / Seminole Heights

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $399,000
$395,000 – $399,000
99.2% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
78 of the last 155 home closings in 33603 landed at this number or higher (50%). The median one sat 27 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 17.

Sample: 155 closed home sales in 33603 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$2,824/mo
Principal & interest$2,081
Property taxes$544
Insurance$200
Down payment20% · $79,800
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$399,000

$340 per sq ft

Beds and baths

2 beds, 1 baths

Size

1,174 sq ft

Time on market

17 days

Year built

1957

Monthly payment

About $2,824/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $6,527 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byROOST REALTY INC.Listing agent: Matt BaileyListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# TB8551556.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.