1807 University Pl #151, photo 1
Active
1 / 23

Overview

2 bd2 ba1,195 sqftVilla
TypeVilla
Condo dues$472/mo
Built1964
Living area1,195 sqft
Price / sqft$155

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Primary Bedroom Main FloorTray Ceiling(s)Walk-in Closet(s)Window TreatmentsPrivate MailboxRain GuttersStorage

1807 University Pl #151 is a 1964-built home in Strathmore Villa Sec 09, Sarasota. Inside you'll find 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,195 square feet of living space. Listed at $184,900 (about $155/sqft), 11 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable. Condo dues run $472 monthly.

From the listing

Welcome to maintenance-free Florida living in the highly desirable 55+ community of Strathmore Villas! This beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath villa offers the privacy and feel of a single-family home, with only the carport and storage area attached—an ideal combination for buyers seeking privacy, convenience, and low-maintenance living in the heart of Sarasota. Step inside to a bright, spacious, and inviting floor plan filled with natural light. The generous living room provides plenty of space for relaxing or entertaining, while the separate dining area is perfect for hosting family and friends. The fully equipped kitchen combines functionality with coastal Florida charm, featuring abundant cabinetry, matching appliances, a butcher-block center island, and distinctive countertops and backsplash that create a warm, beach-inspired atmosphere. The spacious primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with a private en-suite bathroom featuring a walk-in shower. A comfortable second bedroom and full guest bathroom provide excellent flexibility for visiting family and friends, a home office, hobby space, or additional sitting area. Step outside and discover your own tropical Florida oasis. Surrounded by lush landscaping, the outdoor space is perfect for enjoying morning coffee, tending to your garden, reading a book, or simply relaxing in the Florida sunshine. Strathmore Villas makes it easy to enjoy the Florida lifestyle without the burden of extensive exterior upkeep. HOA fees include roof and exterior maintenance, grounds care, pest control, water, sewer, trash, basic cable, and escrow reserves. Residents also enjoy access to the community pool and clubhouse, creating an easygoing lifestyle that is equally appealing for full-time residents and seasonal owners. And the location is hard to beat! Enjoy convenient access to UTC Mall, downtown Sarasota, St. Armands Circle, championship golf courses, shopping,

The essentials

Built
1964
Price / sqft
$155
On market
11 days
Annual tax
$2,296
Condo dues
$472/mo
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Type
Villa

At a glance

Villa
Built 1964
Community pool
Shared amenity
1,195 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$1,720/mo
Down payment (20%)
$36,980
Property taxes
$191/mo
Condo dues
$472/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Villa
Year Built
1964
Lot
-
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
Driveway, Ground Level
Days on Market
11
Ceiling Fans(s)
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Tray Ceiling(s)
Walk-in Closet(s)
Window Treatments
Private Mailbox
Rain Gutters
Storage
Association Recreation - Owned
Clubhouse
Deed Restrictions
Pool
Dishwasher
Dryer
Microwave
Range
Refrigerator
Washer
Homestead exemption on file Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$2,296
Parcel #
0041132008

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Strathmore Villa Sec 09
County
Sarasota
MLS Area
34235 - Sarasota
Lot Size
-
FloodZoneIn CountyLandscapedLevelPaved
Condo dues
$472/mo
Argus Property Management

Price history

Date
Event
Price
10/1/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8554698
$184,900
$155/sqft

Neighborhood

1807 University Pl #151
Sarasota, FL, 34235 · 34235 - Sarasota

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $184,900
$180,000 – $184,900
97.7% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
20 of the last 38 townhouse or villa closings in 34235 landed at this number or higher (53%). The median one sat 40 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 11.

Sample: 38 closed townhouse or villa sales in 34235 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$1,720/mo
Principal & interest$964
Property taxes$191
Insurance$92
HOA$472
Down payment20% · $36,980
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. HOA includes any condo dues reported on the listing. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$184,900

$155 per sq ft

Beds and baths

2 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,195 sq ft

Time on market

11 days

Year built

1964

Monthly payment

About $1,720/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $2,296 annual tax bill, insurance, and $472/mo in condo dues.

Condo dues

$472/mo

Managed by Argus Property Management.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byEXP REALTY LLCListing agent: Patrick DeFeo, IIListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# TB8554698.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.