7920 George Washington Ln, photo 1
Active
1 / 28

Overview

3 bd2 ba1,256 sqftSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1988
Lot5,000 sqft
Living area1,256 sqft
Price / sqft$279

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)SidewalkDishwasherElectric Water HeaterMicrowaveRangeRefrigerator

7920 George Washington Ln is a 1988-built home in Riverdale Sub Ph 3a, Tampa. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,256 square feet of living space. Listed at $350,000 (about $279/sqft), 7 days on market. Flood zone A - confirm flood insurance requirements with your lender.

From the listing

Beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom single-story home with a one-car garage and tranquil pond views. This move-in-ready property features porcelain tile flooring throughout the main living areas, with laminate and ceramic tile flooring in the bedrooms. Recent updates include modern lighting fixtures, ceiling fans, new interior doors, an extended covered and screened lanai, and tastefully renovated bathrooms. The stunning kitchen has been completely upgraded with 42-inch wood cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a stylish tile backsplash, recessed lighting, and more. Step outside to the fully fenced backyard, where you can enjoy peaceful pond views and relaxing evenings from the comfort of your extended lanai. Unwind in the Jacuzzi while taking in the serene waterfront setting. With no HOA and no CDD fees, this thoughtfully updated home offers the perfect combination of comfort, style, and convenience, making it an excellent choice for first-time buyers, families, or anyone seeking a beautifully updated home in a desirable location.

The essentials

Built
1988
Price / sqft
$279
On market
7 days
Annual tax
$5,235
Flood zone
A
Lot
5,000 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1988
5,000 sqft lot
Lot size
1,256 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$2,436/mo
Down payment (20%)
$70,000
Property taxes
$436/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1988
Lot
5,000 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
-
Days on Market
7
Ceiling Fans(s)
Sidewalk
Dishwasher
Electric Water Heater
Microwave
Range
Refrigerator
Flood Zone A
Annual Tax (2025)
$5,235
Parcel #
U-25-28-19-1JT-000008-00028.0

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Riverdale Sub Ph 3a
County
Hillsborough
MLS Area
33637 - Tampa / Temple Terrace
Lot Size
5,000 sqft

Price history

Date
Event
Price
10/10/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8557076
$350,000+27.3%
$279/sqft
5/4/2022
Sold
Source: Hillsborough County Public Record
$275,000
$219/sqft

Neighborhood

7920 George Washington Ln
Tampa, FL, 33637 · 33637 - Tampa / Temple Terrace

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $350,000
$347,500 – $350,000
99.5% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
31 of the last 54 home closings in 33637 landed at this number or higher (57%). The median one sat 30 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 7.

Sample: 54 closed home sales in 33637 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$2,437/mo
Principal & interest$1,825
Property taxes$436
Insurance$175
Down payment20% · $70,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$350,000

$279 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,256 sq ft

Time on market

7 days

Year built

1988

Monthly payment

About $2,436/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $5,235 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone A

That is a high-risk designation, so a lender will normally require flood insurance. Confirm the current rate before you write an offer.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered bySTAR BAY REALTY CORP.Listing agent: Ovais SyedListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# TB8557076.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.