9631 Marlinton Ln, photo 1
Active
1 / 33

Overview

3 bd2 ba1,080 sqft1 car garageSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1981
Lot5,990 sqft
Living area1,080 sqft
Price / sqft$218
Garage1 car

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)SidewalkRangeRefrigerator

9631 Marlinton Ln is a 1981-built home in The Lakes, Port Richey. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,080 square feet of living space. Listed at $234,900 (about $218/sqft), 64 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

Turnkey, move-in ready, and beautifully updated! Welcome home to 9631 Marlinton Ln, a spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence situated on a prime corner lot in Port Richey. Step inside to find a crisp, freshly painted interior featuring tile flooring throughout, 6-panel interior doors, and modern hardware and plumbing fixtures. The updated kitchen comes equipped with brand-new stainless steel appliances, perfect for everyday cooking and entertaining. Both full bathrooms have been modernized with newer vanities, updated mirrors, and sleek new faucets. All three bedrooms offer generous proportions and ample storage. Key big-ticket updates provide complete peace of mind, including a roof that is ~8.5 years old, a well-maintained A/C system (~9 years old), and a water heater (~3 years old). Enjoy the Florida lifestyle on your screened-in rear porch, leading out to a fully fenced-in backyard. Parking and storage are a breeze with the large, oversized parking pad. Conveniently located near local shopping, dining, and main corridors—schedule your private showing today!

The essentials

Built
1981
Price / sqft
$218
On market
64 days
Annual tax
$2,641
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
5,990 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1981
1 car garage
5,990 sqft lot
Lot size
1,080 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$1,562/mo
Down payment (20%)
$46,980
Property taxes
$220/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1981
Lot
5,990 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
-
Days on Market
64
Ceiling Fans(s)
Sidewalk
Range
Refrigerator
Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$2,641
Parcel #
16-25-23-005.0-000.00-080.0

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
The Lakes
County
Pasco
MLS Area
34668 - Port Richey
Lot Size
5,990 sqft
Corner Lot

Price history

Date
Event
Price
9/24/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #W7888566
$234,900-2.1%
$218/sqft
-
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #W7888566
$239,900-2.0%
$222/sqft
8/13/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #W7888566
$244,900+95.9%
$227/sqft
5/1/2008
Sold
Source: Pasco County Public Record
$125,000
$116/sqft

Neighborhood

9631 Marlinton Ln
Port Richey, FL, 34668 · 34668 - Port Richey

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $234,900
$234,900
99.5% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
208 of the last 344 home closings in 34668 landed at this number or higher (60%). The median one sat 34 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 64 after a $10,000 cut.

Sample: 344 closed home sales in 34668 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$1,563/mo
Principal & interest$1,225
Property taxes$220
Insurance$117
Down payment20% · $46,980
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$234,900

$218 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,080 sq ft

Time on market

64 days

Year built

1981

Monthly payment

About $1,562/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $2,641 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byRE/MAX MARKETING SPECIALISTSListing agent: Nicholas VavoulisListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# W7888566.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.