5655 Gulf Of Mexico Dr #A107, photo 1
ActiveOpen Sun 12 to 3:30 PM
1 / 29

Overview

2 bd2 ba1,274 sqftCondominium
TypeCondominium
HOANone listed
Built1975
Living area1,274 sqft
Price / sqft$608

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

Open house

Sunday, Oct 18 · 12:00 PM to 3:30 PM

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Eat-in KitchenLiving Room/Dining Room ComboPrimary Bedroom Main FloorSplit BedroomThermostatWindow TreatmentsSidewalk

5655 Gulf Of Mexico Dr #A107 is a 1975-built home in Cedars West Of Longboat Inc, Longboat Key. Inside you'll find 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,274 square feet of living space. Listed at $775,000 (about $608/sqft), 8 days on market. Flood zone AE - confirm flood insurance requirements with your lender.

From the listing

Enjoy Gulf-front living and gorgeous water views in this move-in-ready, two-bedroom, two-bath waterfront condominium, perfectly positioned in an elevated community just steps from the beach. This home is in impeccable condition and is designed for relaxation, with a seamless blend of comfort, style, and convenience. It's being sold turnkey with lovely furnishings. The kitchen features new Samsung stainless steel appliances, plenty of counter space, and a comfortable sitting area. An open floor plan with a large living room, remote-controlled sunshades and three-panel impact sliding glass doors opens to an inviting screened lanai with a tropical ceiling fan, blurring the lines between indoor and outdoor living. There are ceiling fans in every room. The primary suite offers a large bath with a separate water closet and a huge walk-in closet. There are also impact sliders leading out to the lanai with a view of the Gulf. The guest suite is spacious with lots of closet space. The laundry is neatly tucked away and features Bosch machines. If you love the beach and enjoy stunning sunsets, Cedars West is really the perfect place to live. This location is within close proximity to our local restaurants (Lo-Key, Harry's and Hugos), convenience shopping, and all the amenities you’ll need to enjoy life here on Longboat Key. This community has tennis, a heated pool, BBQ area, bike racks, and kayak storage. Cedars East, just across the street, offers tennis membership with a world-class facility. This financially sound community offers peace of mind with a new roof and no assessments planned. With a liberal rental policy allowing up to 26 rentals/year, this property presents an exceptional investment opportunity while still offering the flexibility to enjoy your own beach getaway. There is a lockable owner's closet in the unit. You have to see this home to really appreciate how special it is.

The essentials

Built
1975
Price / sqft
$608
On market
8 days
Annual tax
$3,185
Flood zone
AE
Type
Condominium

At a glance

Condo
Built 1975
Waterfront
Gulf/Ocean
Community pool
Shared amenity
1,274 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$4,695/mo
Down payment (20%)
$155,000
Property taxes
$265/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Condominium
Year Built
1975
Lot
-
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Electric
Parking
-
Waterfront
Gulf/Ocean
Days on Market
8
Ceiling Fans(s)
Eat-in Kitchen
Living Room/Dining Room Combo
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Split Bedroom
Thermostat
Window Treatments
Sidewalk
Pool
Tennis Court(s)
Dishwasher
Dryer
Range
Refrigerator
Washer
Flood Zone AE
Annual Tax (2025)
$3,185
Parcel #
7927300405

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Cedars West Of Longboat Inc
County
Manatee
MLS Area
34228 - Longboat Key
Lot Size
-

Price history

Date
Event
Price
10/9/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #A4709622
$775,000
$608/sqft

Neighborhood

5655 Gulf Of Mexico Dr #A107
Longboat Key, FL, 34228 · 34228 - Longboat Key

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $775,000
$730,000 – $775,000
94.3% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
72 of the last 142 condo closings in 34228 landed at this number or higher (51%). The median one sat 86 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 8.

Sample: 142 closed condo sales in 34228 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$4,695/mo
Principal & interest$4,042
Property taxes$265
Insurance$388
Down payment20% · $155,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$775,000

$608 per sq ft

Beds and baths

2 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,274 sq ft

Time on market

8 days

Year built

1975

Monthly payment

About $4,695/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $3,185 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone AE

That is a high-risk designation, so a lender will normally require flood insurance. Confirm the current rate before you write an offer.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byPREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTYListing agent: Judy MitchellListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# A4709622.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.