4942 Oldham St, photo 1
Active
1 / 54

Overview

3 bd2 ba2,039 sqft2 car garageSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOA$425/yr
Built1997
Lot7,040 sqft
Living area2,039 sqft
Price / sqft$257
Garage2 car

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)High CeilingsOpen FloorplanSplit BedroomWalk-in Closet(s)Rain GuttersDeed RestrictionsSidewalks

4942 Oldham St is a 1997-built home in Wellington Chase, Sarasota. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 2,039 square feet of living space. Listed at $525,000 (about $257/sqft), 14 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable. HOA runs $425 semi-annually.

From the listing

Short Sale. Location. Location. Location. And yes, the location is that good. Tucked away in Wellington Chase, just south of Clark Road and west of Honore Avenue on the edge of Palmer Ranch, this three-bedroom, two-bath POOL home puts you in one of Sarasota’s most convenient locations. Just a few miles to Siesta Key and less than ½ mile to the Legacy Trail. Add a beautiful private preserve view—where nothing will be built—and a sparkling pool, and you have a combination that is hard to beat. Inside, more than 2,000 square feet provides plenty of room for everyday living and gathering with family and friends. The spacious kitchen offers miles of counter space, a breakfast bar, dinette area and pantry closet, and opens directly to the family room overlooking the pool. A separate living room and dining area create another generous space for entertaining or simply spreading out. An original owner home, the home is in good, move-in condition and ready for you to make it your own over time. Whether you are looking for a place to settle in, a Sarasota home for your family, or an opportunity to create something that reflects your own style, there is plenty of potential here. And the practical updates are already in place: roof 2018, A/C 2019 and replumbed in 2017. Wellington Chase also offers LOW annual HOA fees, making this a community worth a closer look—especially for buyers who want a great Sarasota location without a long list of ongoing fees. Great location. Private preserve. Pool. Room to grow. And the freedom to make it yours. A short sale, subject to lender approval.

The essentials

Built
1997
Price / sqft
$257
On market
14 days
Annual tax
$3,532
HOA
$425/yr
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
7,040 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1997
Private pool
Gunite
2 car garage
7,040 sqft lot
Lot size
2,039 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$3,330/mo
Down payment (20%)
$105,000
Property taxes
$294/mo
HOA
$425/yr
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1997
Lot
7,040 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
-
Pool
Gunite, Screen Enclosure
Days on Market
14
Ceiling Fans(s)
High Ceilings
Open Floorplan
Split Bedroom
Walk-in Closet(s)
Rain Gutters
Deed Restrictions
Sidewalks
Dishwasher
Disposal
Dryer
Refrigerator
Washer
Homestead exemption on file Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$3,532
Parcel #
0098070014

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Wellington Chase
County
Sarasota
MLS Area
34238 - Sarasota/Sarasota Square
Lot Size
7,040 sqft
HOA
$425/yr
Parker Riverson

Price history

Date
Event
Price
9/28/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #N6145933
$525,000
$257/sqft

Neighborhood

4942 Oldham St
Sarasota, FL, 34238 · 34238 - Sarasota/Sarasota Square

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $525,000
$510,000 – $525,000
97.1% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
85 of the last 169 home closings in 34238 landed at this number or higher (50%). The median one sat 38 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 14.

Sample: 169 closed home sales in 34238 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$3,330/mo
Principal & interest$2,738
Property taxes$294
Insurance$263
HOA$35
Down payment20% · $105,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. HOA includes any condo dues reported on the listing. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$525,000

$257 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

2,039 sq ft

Time on market

14 days

Year built

1997

Monthly payment

About $3,330/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $3,532 annual tax bill, insurance, and the $425/yr HOA fee.

HOA fee

$425/yr

Managed by Parker Riverson.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byCOLDWELL BANKER REALTYListing agent: Mary Westbrook, PLLCListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# N6145933.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.