2953 Lavanda Dr, photo 1
Active
1 / 2

Overview

3 bd2 ba1,511 sqft2 car garageSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOA$70/yr
Built2026
Lot4,791 sqft
Living area1,511 sqft
Price / sqft$173
Garage2 car

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

New construction · 2026

Different rules apply when you buy new

Build snapshot

Build year
2026
Builder
Ask the team — not on MLS
Community
CEDAR CROSSINGS PHASE 1
Type
Single Family Residence

True monthly carry

HOA
~$6/mo
CDD bond
Yes — typically $1,500–$3,500/yr
Builder incentives
Ask — change weekly

What we'll do for you on a new build

Builder contract redlines

Builder contracts favor the builder. We mark up the clauses you should push back on before you sign.

11-month inspection

Your 1-year warranty expires quietly. We book an independent inspection at month 11 — saves $5K+ on average in caught defects.

Verified incentives

We verify the current builder incentives every time we walk a community. Rate buy-downs, design-center credits, closing costs — all itemized.

CDD heads-up.This community is in a Community Development District — there's a separate annual bond payment ($1,500–$3,500 typical) on top of HOA that builders often roll into the mortgage statement. Worth knowing before you write an offer.

About this home

Open FloorplanStone CountersThermostatWalk-in Closet(s)SidewalkDeed RestrictionsDog ParkPlayground

2953 Lavanda Dr is a 2026-built home in Cedar Crossings Phase 1, Haines City. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,511 square feet of living space. Listed at $261,380 (about $173/sqft), 8 days on market. Flood zone x - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable. HOA runs $70 semi-annually.

From the listing

Discover comfortable single-story living in this thoughtfully designed KB Home at Cedar Crossings in Haines City. The open-concept floor plan features durable tile flooring throughout the main living areas, creating a functional and inviting space for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen is equipped with a center island, 36-in. cabinets, laminate countertops, a Kohler® sink, Moen® chrome faucet and Whirlpool® stainless steel appliances, offering a practical layout for cooking, gathering and meal preparation. The private primary suite features plush carpeting, a spacious walk-in closet and an en suite bath with a dual-sink vanity, linen closet and walk-in shower with tile surround. Located at KB Home at Cedar Crossings in Haines City, this new-construction home combines a desirable single-story layout, open living spaces and thoughtfully selected features designed for modern everyday living.

The essentials

Built
2026
Price / sqft
$173
On market
8 days
Annual tax
$3,325
HOA
$70/yr
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
4,791 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 2026
Community pool
Shared amenity
2 car garage
4,791 sqft lot
Lot size
1,511 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$1,777/mo
Down payment (20%)
$52,276
Property taxes
$277/mo
HOA
$70/yr
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2026
Lot
4,791 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
-
Days on Market
8
Open Floorplan
Stone Counters
Thermostat
Walk-in Closet(s)
Sidewalk
Deed Restrictions
Dog Park
Playground
Pool
Dishwasher
Disposal
Range
Range Hood
In a CDD (Community Development District) Flood Zone x
Annual Tax (2025)
$3,325
Parcel #
27-27-34-810542-000910

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Cedar Crossings Phase 1
County
Polk
MLS Area
33844 - Haines City/Grenelefe
Lot Size
4,791 sqft
HOA
$70/yr
Empire Managment Group/Jorge Miranda

Price history

Date
Event
Price
10/9/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #O6448608
$261,380
$173/sqft

Neighborhood

2953 Lavanda Dr
Haines City, FL, 33844 · 33844 - Haines City/Grenelefe

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $261,380
$260,000 – $261,380
99.5% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
371 of the last 553 home closings in 33844 landed at this number or higher (67%). The median one sat 46 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 8.

Sample: 553 closed home sales in 33844 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$1,777/mo
Principal & interest$1,363
Property taxes$277
Insurance$131
HOA$6
Down payment20% · $52,276
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. HOA includes any condo dues reported on the listing. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$261,380

$173 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,511 sq ft

Time on market

8 days

Year built

2026

Monthly payment

About $1,777/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $3,325 annual tax bill, insurance, and the $70/yr HOA fee.

HOA fee

$70/yr

Managed by Empire Managment Group/Jorge Miranda.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byKELLER WILLIAMS ADVANTAGE REALTYListing agent: Tara GarkowskiListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# O6448608.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.