54 Jamaica St, photo 1
Active
1 / 42

Overview

2 bd2 ba1,176 sqft1 car garageSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOA$139/yr
Built1980
Lot3,187 sqft
Living area1,176 sqft
Price / sqft$149
Garage1 car

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Living Room/Dining Room ComboPrimary Bedroom Main FloorCourtyardRain GuttersClubhouseDeed RestrictionsDishwasher

54 Jamaica St is a 1980-built home in Sugarmill Woods Cypress Village, Homosassa. Inside you'll find 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,176 square feet of living space. Listed at $175,000 (about $149/sqft), 174 days on market. Flood zone AE - confirm flood insurance requirements with your lender. HOA runs $139 annually.

From the listing

Motivated Seller, bring offers. Tucked into the laid-back charm Sugarmill Woods, this charming 2/2/1 patio home captures the essence of Florida living—easy, breezy, and beautifully connected to everything you love. Step inside and you’re welcomed by a light-filled interior that feels both comfortable and effortlessly stylish. The flowing layout creates inviting spaces perfect for relaxed mornings, entertaining friends, or unwinding after a day enjoying the Florida sunshine. Beyond the front door, lifestyle takes center stage. This home is ideally located near the optional community amenities including a clubhouse, pickleball courts, a community center, and an on-site restaurant—bringing recreation, social connection, and convenience right to your doorstep. Nearby shopping choices make everyday errands simple, while quick access to the Suncoast Parkway means you’re just minutes from an easy commute to Tampa and surrounding areas. Outdoor living is just as appealing, whether you’re enjoying your cute patio or heading out to explore. You’re close to the natural beauty of the Nature Coast, including the crystal-clear waters of Homosassa Springs Wildlife State Park and the boating and fishing opportunities along the Homosassa River. Whether you're searching for a full-time residence or a seasonal retreat, 54 Jamaica Street offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and that unmistakable Florida lifestyle. Come experience it for yourself.

The essentials

Built
1980
Price / sqft
$149
On market
174 days
Annual tax
$989
HOA
$139/yr
Flood zone
AE
Lot
3,187 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1980
1 car garage
3,187 sqft lot
Lot size
1,176 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$1,095/mo
Down payment (20%)
$35,000
Property taxes
$82/mo
HOA
$139/yr
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1980
Lot
3,187 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central, Electric
Parking
-
Days on Market
174
Ceiling Fans(s)
Living Room/Dining Room Combo
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Courtyard
Rain Gutters
Clubhouse
Deed Restrictions
Dishwasher
Dryer
Range
Range Hood
Refrigerator
Washer
Water Softener
Elementary
Lecanto Primary School
Middle
Lecanto Middle School
High
Lecanto High School

Districts can re-zone, so verify directly with the district before relying on these.

Homestead exemption on file Flood Zone AE
Annual Tax (2025)
$989
Parcel #
18E-20S-13-0010-000A0-3860

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Sugarmill Woods Cypress Village
County
Citrus
MLS Area
34446 - Homosassa
Lot Size
3,187 sqft
LandscapedLevelNear Golf CoursePaved
HOA
$139/yr
Cypress Village of SMW

Price history

Date
Event
Price
10/5/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #OM723300
$175,000-6.6%
$149/sqft
-
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #OM723300
$187,400-5.0%
$159/sqft
4/22/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #OM723300
$197,200
$168/sqft

Neighborhood

54 Jamaica St
Homosassa, FL, 34446 · 34446 - Homosassa

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $175,000
$170,000 – $175,000
97.7% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
78 of the last 154 home closings in 34446 landed at this number or higher (51%). The median one sat 59 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 174 after a $22,200 cut.

Sample: 154 closed home sales in 34446 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$1,095/mo
Principal & interest$913
Property taxes$82
Insurance$88
HOA$12
Down payment20% · $35,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. HOA includes any condo dues reported on the listing. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$175,000

$149 per sq ft

Beds and baths

2 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,176 sq ft

Time on market

174 days

Year built

1980

Monthly payment

About $1,095/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $989 annual tax bill, insurance, and the $139/yr HOA fee.

HOA fee

$139/yr

Managed by Cypress Village of SMW.

Flood zone

Zone AE

That is a high-risk designation, so a lender will normally require flood insurance. Confirm the current rate before you write an offer.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byAT HOME REALTYListing agent: Becky NormanListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# OM723300.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.