8920 N Newport Ave, photo 1
Active
1 / 50

Overview

4 bd3 ba2,174 sqftSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built2023
Lot6,250 sqft
Living area2,174 sqft
Price / sqft$253

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Cathedral Ceiling(s)Ceiling Fans(s)High CeilingsKitchen/Family Room ComboOpen FloorplanStone CountersThermostatWalk-in Closet(s)

8920 N Newport Ave is a 2023-built home in El Portal, Tampa. Inside you'll find 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 2,174 square feet of living space. Listed at $549,000 (about $253/sqft), 139 days on market. Flood zone x - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

This home comes with a fully paid-off solar system. Welcome to one of Tampa's most unique opportunities — a stunning modern home in Lowry Park Central that doesn't just offer a place to live, but a lifestyle that works for you. This 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home sits minutes from Downtown Tampa, Busch Gardens, Armature Works, USF, and the Hillsborough River. Inside: soaring vaulted ceilings, a chef-inspired kitchen with quartz counters and an island, and a spacious primary suite with a spa-like bath. A fully permitted, self-contained permitted in-law suite — separate entrance, own bedroom, bathroom, and kitchen — adds flexible living space or rental income potential. Schedule your private showing today.

The essentials

Built
2023
Price / sqft
$253
On market
139 days
Annual tax
$7,257
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
6,250 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 2023
6,250 sqft lot
Lot size
2,174 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$3,742/mo
Down payment (20%)
$109,800
Property taxes
$605/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2023
Lot
6,250 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central, Electric, Heat Pump
Parking
-
Days on Market
139
Cathedral Ceiling(s)
Ceiling Fans(s)
High Ceilings
Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Open Floorplan
Stone Counters
Thermostat
Walk-in Closet(s)
Private Entrance
Private Mailbox
Storage
Cooktop
Dishwasher
Dryer
Microwave
Refrigerator
Washer
Elementary
Forest Hills-HB
Middle
Memorial-HB
High
Chamberlain-HB

Districts can re-zone, so verify directly with the district before relying on these.

Homestead exemption on file Flood Zone x
Annual Tax (2025)
$7,257
Parcel #
098664-0000

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
El Portal
County
Hillsborough
MLS Area
33604 - Tampa / Sulphur Springs
Lot Size
6,250 sqft
Zoned for Horses

Price history

Date
Event
Price
7/31/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8514746
$549,000-1.1%
$253/sqft
-
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8514746
$555,000-1.8%
$255/sqft
6/1/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8514746
$565,000+21.5%
$260/sqft
7/26/2023
Sold
Source: Hillsborough County Public Record
$465,000
$214/sqft

Neighborhood

8920 N Newport Ave
Tampa, FL, 33604 · 33604 - Tampa / Sulphur Springs

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $549,000
$545,000 – $549,000
99.5% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
161 of the last 276 home closings in 33604 landed at this number or higher (58%). The median one sat 34 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 139 after a $16,000 cut.

Sample: 276 closed home sales in 33604 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$3,743/mo
Principal & interest$2,863
Property taxes$605
Insurance$275
Down payment20% · $109,800
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$549,000

$253 per sq ft

Beds and baths

4 beds, 3 baths

Size

2,174 sq ft

Time on market

139 days

Year built

2023

Monthly payment

About $3,742/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $7,257 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byMARK IT REALTY GROUP INCListing agent: Juan OnofreListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# TB8514746.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.