1997 26th St NW, photo 1
Active
1 / 30

Overview

3 bd2 ba1,166 sqftSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1953
Lot10,049 sqft
Living area1,166 sqft
Price / sqft$163

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Eat-in KitchenAwning(s)DishwasherMicrowaveRange

1997 26th St NW is a 1953-built home in Inwood, Winter Haven. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,166 square feet of living space. Listed at $189,900 (about $163/sqft), 395 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

Cute as a button. Great starter home or investment property. Large corner lot. Featuring NEW ROOF, NEW SEPTIC, NEW ELECTRICAL PANELS. This three bedrooms one & one half bathroom has a new modern eat in kitchen and laminate floors. Open spacious living and dining room. Covered front porch. Why rent just buy. Adjoining vacant lot is not included in the sale and has been removed from the legal description. Lot maybe purchased separately. Seller will contribute towards buyers closing costs. Please see realtor remarks.

The essentials

Built
1953
Price / sqft
$163
On market
395 days
Annual tax
$1,984
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
10,049 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1953
10,049 sqft lot
Lot size
1,166 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$1,250/mo
Down payment (20%)
$37,980
Property taxes
$165/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1953
Lot
10,049 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
-
Days on Market
395
Eat-in Kitchen
Awning(s)
Dishwasher
Microwave
Range
Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2023)
$1,984
Parcel #
25-28-13-342000-005501

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Inwood
County
Polk
MLS Area
33881 - Winter Haven / Florence Villa
Lot Size
10,049 sqft
Corner Lot

Price history

Date
Event
Price
9/8/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #O6344380
$189,900-2.6%
$163/sqft
-
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #O6344380
$194,900-11.4%
$167/sqft
9/15/2025
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #O6344380
$219,900
$189/sqft

Neighborhood

1997 26th St NW
Winter Haven, FL, 33881 · 33881 - Winter Haven / Florence Villa

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $189,900
$189,900
99.5% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
168 of the last 271 home closings in 33881 landed at this number or higher (62%). The median one sat 41 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 395 after a $30,000 cut.

Sample: 271 closed home sales in 33881 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$1,251/mo
Principal & interest$990
Property taxes$165
Insurance$95
Down payment20% · $37,980
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$189,900

$163 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,166 sq ft

Time on market

395 days

Year built

1953

Monthly payment

About $1,250/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $1,984 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byCAPITAL REALTY GROUP FLORIDAListing agent: Angela ChapmanListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# O6344380.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.