7224 Lumber Port Dr, photo 1
Active
1 / 13

Overview

4 bd3 ba2,750 sqft2 car garageSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOA$260/qtr
Built2007
Lot4,400 sqft
Living area2,750 sqft
Price / sqft$127
Garage2 car

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)High CeilingsSolid Wood CabinetsTray Ceiling(s)SidewalkClubhouseDog ParkPark

7224 Lumber Port Dr is a 2007-built home in Cypress Creek Ph 3, Sun City Center. Inside you'll find 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 2,750 square feet of living space. Listed at $350,000 (about $127/sqft), 143 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable. HOA runs $260 quarterly.

From the listing

2.75% FHA MORTGAGE OPPORTUNITY + OVER 2,750 SQ. FT. IN CYPRESS CREEK This spacious 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home offers multiple living and dining areas, an open kitchen overlooking the family room, and a large upstairs loft that can be used as a game room, media room, home office, or second living area. The oversized primary suite includes dual vanities, a garden tub, separate shower, and a large walk in closet. Three additional bedrooms provide plenty of space for family, guests, or a home office. The AC 2025, water heater 2021, and the seller will pay off the solar system at closing. The fully fenced backyard includes a covered lanai, mature guava and mango trees, and pink pineapple plants, giving you plenty of space to relax, entertain, or enjoy the Florida weather. Cypress Creek offers a community pool, playground, fitness center, walking trails, dog parks, and other neighborhood amenities. The home is conveniently located near US 301 and I 75, with shopping, dining, schools, Tampa Bay, and Gulf Coast beaches within easy reach.

The essentials

Built
2007
Price / sqft
$127
On market
143 days
Annual tax
$5,100
HOA
$260/qtr
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
4,400 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 2007
Community pool
Shared amenity
2 car garage
Driveway
4,400 sqft lot
Lot size
2,750 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$2,512/mo
Down payment (20%)
$70,000
Property taxes
$425/mo
HOA
$260/qtr
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2007
Lot
4,400 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
Driveway
Days on Market
143
Ceiling Fans(s)
High Ceilings
Solid Wood Cabinets
Tray Ceiling(s)
Sidewalk
Clubhouse
Dog Park
Park
Playground
Pool
Sidewalks
Built-in Oven
Convection Oven
Ice Maker
Refrigerator
Water Softener
Elementary
Cypress Creek-HB
Middle
Shields-HB
High
Sumner High School

Districts can re-zone, so verify directly with the district before relying on these.

Homestead exemption on file In a CDD (Community Development District) Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$5,100
Parcel #
U-35-31-19-9D0-000021-00049.0

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Cypress Creek Ph 3
County
Hillsborough
MLS Area
33573 - Sun City Center / Ruskin
Lot Size
4,400 sqft
ClearedPrivate
HOA
$260/qtr
christina bello

Price history

Date
Event
Price
5/22/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8528494
$350,000+46.3%
$127/sqft
12/14/2007
Sold
Source: Hillsborough County Public Record
$239,300
$87/sqft

Neighborhood

7224 Lumber Port Dr
Sun City Center, FL, 33573 · 33573 - Sun City Center / Ruskin

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $350,000
$347,500 – $350,000
99.2% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
117 of the last 232 home closings in 33573 landed at this number or higher (50%). The median one sat 44 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 143.

Sample: 232 closed home sales in 33573 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$2,512/mo
Principal & interest$1,825
Property taxes$425
Insurance$175
HOA$87
Down payment20% · $70,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. HOA includes any condo dues reported on the listing. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$350,000

$127 per sq ft

Beds and baths

4 beds, 3 baths

Size

2,750 sq ft

Time on market

143 days

Year built

2007

Monthly payment

About $2,512/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $5,100 annual tax bill, insurance, and the $260/qtr HOA fee.

HOA fee

$260/qtr

Managed by christina bello.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byLPT REALTY, LLCListing agent: Danielle CashListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# TB8528494.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.