2141 Sunnyside Ln, photo 1
Active
1 / 18

Overview

3 bd1 ba1,188 sqft1 car garageSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1952
Lot9,681 sqft
Living area1,188 sqft
Price / sqft$504
Garage1 car

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

High CeilingsPrimary Bedroom Main FloorOpen FloorplanThermostatWindow TreatmentsDog RunHurricane ShuttersStorage

2141 Sunnyside Ln is a 1952-built home in Hibiscus Park 1, Sarasota. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, and 1,188 square feet of living space. Listed at $599,000 (about $504/sqft), 23 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

SARASOTA - CITY OF SARASOTA - ARLINGTON PARK AREA - LOCATION - LOCATION, SOUTHSIDE SCHOOL DISTRICT, LONG STANDING TENANT IN PLACE @ 2,750.00 MONTHLY (would like to stay - but will move). The much sought after "Hibiscus Park Neighborhood" - "Arlington Park Area", this three bed (or optional family room) / one bath (easy to add second bath) is close to everything including but not limited to; beaches / schools / hospital / downtown and the list goes on. All coupled with the affordability of a popular "East of Trail" neighborhood, home has been kept in great condition, updated: roof - a/c - water heater - garage door - well - outside paint - washer dryer and more. Easy to show, we look forward to your calls and subsequent showing. New construction next door and down street for examples of what can happen in the future.

The essentials

Built
1952
Price / sqft
$504
On market
23 days
Annual tax
$3,176
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
9,681 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1952
1 car garage
9,681 sqft lot
Lot size
1,188 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$3,688/mo
Down payment (20%)
$119,800
Property taxes
$265/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1952
Lot
9,681 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Electric
Parking
-
Days on Market
23
High Ceilings
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Open Floorplan
Thermostat
Window Treatments
Dog Run
Hurricane Shutters
Storage
Park
Special Community Restrictions
Dishwasher
Dryer
Electric Water Heater
Range
Refrigerator
Elementary
Southside Elementary
Middle
Brookside Middle
High
Sarasota High

Districts can re-zone, so verify directly with the district before relying on these.

Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2026)
$3,176
Parcel #
0056120009

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Hibiscus Park 1
County
Sarasota
MLS Area
34239 - Sarasota/Pinecraft
Lot Size
9,681 sqft
City LimitsOversized LotPrivate

Price history

Date
Event
Price
9/27/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #A4706765
$599,000-9.1%
$504/sqft
9/19/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #A4706765
$659,000
$555/sqft

Neighborhood

2141 Sunnyside Ln
Sarasota, FL, 34239 · 34239 - Sarasota/Pinecraft

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $599,000
$575,000 – $599,000
96% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
74 of the last 147 home closings in 34239 landed at this number or higher (50%). The median one sat 61 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 23 after a $60,000 cut.

Sample: 147 closed home sales in 34239 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$3,688/mo
Principal & interest$3,124
Property taxes$265
Insurance$300
Down payment20% · $119,800
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$599,000

$504 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 1 baths

Size

1,188 sq ft

Time on market

23 days

Year built

1952

Monthly payment

About $3,688/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $3,176 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byRE/MAX ALLIANCE GROUPListing agent: Robert T AndersonListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# A4706765.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.