6116 10th St E, photo 1
Active
1 / 59

Overview

6 bd4 ba1,992 sqftDuplex
TypeDuplex
HOANone listed
Built1979
Lot9,714 sqft
Living area1,992 sqft
Price / sqft$246

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Eat-in KitchenPrimary Bedroom Main FloorThermostatFenceStreet LightsDishwasherElectric Water HeaterMicrowave

6116 10th St E is a 1979-built home in Cayman Too, Bradenton. Inside you'll find 6 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, and 1,992 square feet of living space. Listed at $490,000 (about $246/sqft), 6 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

INVESTOR OPPORTUNITY • $4,515 MONTHLY RENTAL INCOME • UPDATED DUPLEX • NEW ROOF 2022 • CLOSE TO THE 1% RULE! Looking for an income-producing property that makes financial sense? This updated Bradenton duplex offers an attractive opportunity for investors seeking immediate cash flow, established tenants, and long-term investment potential. Offered at $490,000 and currently generating $4,515 per month in rental income ($54,180 annually), this property comes remarkably close to the popular 1% rule—an increasingly challenging benchmark for investors seeking income-producing real estate. Both units are currently occupied by long-term tenants who would love to stay, offering the new owner the opportunity to step into an established rental property with income already in place. EACH UNIT FEATURES 3 BEDROOMS, 2 FULL BATHROOMS, AN INSIDE LAUNDRY ROOM, AND A DESIRABLE SPLIT-BEDROOM FLOOR PLAN. Both sides have been updated, making the property attractive to tenants while helping minimize the need for immediate improvements. A NEW ROOF INSTALLED IN 2022 adds even more value and peace of mind. For the numbers-driven investor, this property offers a gross rental yield of approximately 11.1% at the asking price, before operating expenses. With two income-producing units, established tenants, and major improvements already completed, this duplex deserves serious consideration for any investment portfolio. And the possibilities don't stop there! For buyers looking to combine homeownership with rental income, this property offers an excellent HOUSE-HACKING OPPORTUNITY. Subject to existing lease terms, live in one unit while renting the other to help offset your mortgage payment and build equity. Whether you're expanding an existing rental portfolio, purchasing your first investment property, or planning for future owner occupancy, this duplex offers flexibility, income potential, and an attractive entry into multifamily investing. TWO UPDATED UNITS. ESTABLISHED RENTAL INCOME. ONE SMART INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY. Schedule your showing today!

The essentials

Built
1979
Price / sqft
$246
On market
6 days
Annual tax
$5,677
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
9,714 sqft
Type
Duplex

At a glance

Multi-family
Built 1979
9,714 sqft lot
Lot size
1,992 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$3,274/mo
Down payment (20%)
$98,000
Property taxes
$473/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Duplex
Year Built
1979
Lot
9,714 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
-
Days on Market
6
Eat-in Kitchen
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Thermostat
Fence
Street Lights
Dishwasher
Electric Water Heater
Microwave
Range
Refrigerator
Elementary
Blanche H. Daughtrey Elementary
Middle
W.D. Sugg Middle
High
Bayshore High

Districts can re-zone, so verify directly with the district before relying on these.

Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$5,677
Parcel #
6559811002

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Cayman Too
County
Manatee
MLS Area
34203 - Bradenton/Braden River/Lakewood Rch
Lot Size
9,714 sqft

Price history

Date
Event
Price
10/9/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #A4709675
$490,000
$246/sqft

Neighborhood

6116 10th St E
Bradenton, FL, 34203 · 34203 - Bradenton/Braden River/Lakewood Rch

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $490,000
$480,000 – $490,000
98.2% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
87 of the last 172 home closings in 34203 landed at this number or higher (51%). The median one sat 30 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 6.

Sample: 172 closed home sales in 34203 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$3,274/mo
Principal & interest$2,556
Property taxes$473
Insurance$245
Down payment20% · $98,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$490,000

$246 per sq ft

Beds and baths

6 beds, 4 baths

Size

1,992 sq ft

Time on market

6 days

Year built

1979

Monthly payment

About $3,274/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $5,677 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byFINE PROPERTIESListing agent: Lisa FlynnListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# A4709675.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.