136 S Commercial St, photo 1
Active
1 / 14

Overview

3 bd2 ba1,778 sqftSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1989
Lot50,965 sqft
Living area1,778 sqft
Price / sqft$267

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Electric Water HeaterMicrowaveRangeRefrigerator

136 S Commercial St is a 1989-built home in N/A, Coleman. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,778 square feet of living space. Listed at $475,000 (about $267/sqft), 575 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

1.17 acres ZONED HEAVY COMMERCIAL on busy HWY 301 with 187' of road frontage. This property is on the edge of The Villages and has quick access to the turnpike and I-75. This property has a home that could be used as an office, a barn for storage and a shed. Sold As-Is

The essentials

Built
1989
Price / sqft
$267
On market
575 days
Annual tax
$625
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
50,965 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1989
1.17 acres
Lot size
1,778 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$2,767/mo
Down payment (20%)
$95,000
Property taxes
$52/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1989
Lot
50,965 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Electric
Parking
-
Days on Market
575
Ceiling Fans(s)
Electric Water Heater
Microwave
Range
Refrigerator
Homestead exemption on file Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2024)
$625
Parcel #
F35-012

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
N/A
County
Sumter
MLS Area
33521 - Coleman
Lot Size
50,965 sqft

Price history

Date
Event
Price
3/20/2025
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #G5094559
$475,000
$267/sqft

Neighborhood

136 S Commercial St
Coleman, FL, 33521 · 33521 - Coleman

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $475,000
$465,000 – $475,000
97.7% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
243 of the last 482 home closings in Sumter County landed at this number or higher (50%). The median one sat 45 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 575.

Sample: 482 closed home sales in Sumter County over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. Widened past this ZIP to get a usable sample. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$2,767/mo
Principal & interest$2,477
Property taxes$52
Insurance$238
Down payment20% · $95,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$475,000

$267 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,778 sq ft

Time on market

575 days

Year built

1989

Monthly payment

About $2,767/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $625 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byOXFORD LAND COMPANYListing agent: Alan BooneListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# G5094559.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.