2830 Siesta Dr, photo 1
Active
1 / 28

Overview

3 bd2 ba1,068 sqftSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1955
Lot12,000 sqft
Living area1,068 sqft
Price / sqft$248

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

L DiningPrimary Bedroom Main FloorSolid Wood CabinetsRain GuttersDryerElectric Water HeaterRangeRefrigerator

2830 Siesta Dr is a 1955-built home in South Venice Unit 45, Venice. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,068 square feet of living space. Listed at $264,900 (about $248/sqft), 136 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

Embrace the charm of classic Old Florida living in this delightful and well-maintained home, which has served as a successful seasonal rental property for many years. Originally designed as a 2-bedroom, 1-bath layout it has been thoughtfully expanded with an additional 1/1 space but has a preserved timeless character, including the original terrazzo floors that add warmth and personality throughout. The kitchen has been opened to the main living area, creating a more inviting and functional space for entertaining, and features a convenient breakfast bar for casual dining. A split-bedroom floor plan provides added privacy, and the primary suite offers the potential to be easily converted into a private-entry in-law suite or guest quarters. Lovingly cared for and occupied only during the winter months, this home remains in excellent condition. Whether you're seeking an income-producing investment, a full-time residence, or the perfect seasonal getaway, this property offers exceptional flexibility. Situated on an oversized 12,000-square-foot triple lot in a quiet and convenient South Venice location, the property boasts 120 feet of frontage, expansive side and backyard spaces, and plenty of room to enjoy the Florida lifestyle. Inside, you'll find abundant storage, including an oversized laundry room that adds to the home's practicality. South Venice residents enjoy access to a community center, boat ramp, kayak launch, and ferry to a private beach for a nominal yearly fee. There are no HOA fees or deed restrictions. The home is minutes away from Historic Downtown Venice, 6 different beaches, and a variety of nearby shopping and dining options Being offered turnkey furnished, all furnishings and contents will convey with the sale, allowing for an easy transition for the next owner. Schedule your private showing today.

The essentials

Built
1955
Price / sqft
$248
On market
136 days
Annual tax
$2,688
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
12,000 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1955
0.28 acres
Lot size
1,068 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$1,738/mo
Down payment (20%)
$52,980
Property taxes
$224/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1955
Lot
12,000 sqft
Cooling
Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
Heating
Electric
Parking
-
Days on Market
136
L Dining
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Solid Wood Cabinets
Rain Gutters
Dryer
Electric Water Heater
Range
Refrigerator
Washer
Elementary
Venice Elementary
Middle
Venice Area Middle
High
Venice Senior High

Districts can re-zone, so verify directly with the district before relying on these.

Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$2,688
Parcel #
0451030038

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
South Venice Unit 45
County
Sarasota
MLS Area
34293 - Venice
Lot Size
12,000 sqft
In CountyLevelOversized LotPaved

Price history

Date
Event
Price
6/5/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #N6144564
$264,900
$248/sqft

Neighborhood

2830 Siesta Dr
Venice, FL, 34293 · 34293 - Venice

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $264,900
$257,500 – $264,900
97.5% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
212 of the last 423 home closings in 34293 landed at this number or higher (50%). The median one sat 37 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 136.

Sample: 423 closed home sales in 34293 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$1,738/mo
Principal & interest$1,382
Property taxes$224
Insurance$132
Down payment20% · $52,980
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$264,900

$248 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,068 sq ft

Time on market

136 days

Year built

1955

Monthly payment

About $1,738/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $2,688 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byCENTURY 21 SCHMIDT REAL ESTATEListing agent: Jim ClausenListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# N6144564.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.