500 N 13th St, photo 1
Active
1 / 27

Overview

3 bd2 ba1,170 sqftSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1925
Lot9,150 sqft
Living area1,170 sqft
Price / sqft$230

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

NingunoStorageCooktopDryerElectric Water HeaterRefrigeratorWasher

500 N 13th St is a 1925-built home in Sunshine Park, Leesburg. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,170 square feet of living space. Listed at $269,000 (about $230/sqft), 127 days on market. Flood zone AE - confirm flood insurance requirements with your lender.

From the listing

Virtually Staged. Prime Downtown Leesburg Investment & Lifestyle Opportunity! This beautifully maintained property offers immediate cash flow with an established tenant paying $1,900 monthly, making it an ideal turnkey investment while preserving future owner-occupancy options. Perfectly positioned just minutes from Historic Downtown Leesburg, local restaurants, shopping, entertainment, and convenient access to major highways. The generous lot provides valuable additional space with exciting possibilities for future enhancements or expansion, subject to municipal approvals and buyer due diligence. Whether you're an investor seeking stable income or a buyer planning for the future, this property delivers location, flexibility, and long-term growth potential in one outstanding package.

The essentials

Built
1925
Price / sqft
$230
On market
127 days
Annual tax
$2,478
Flood zone
AE
Lot
9,150 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1925
9,150 sqft lot
Lot size
1,170 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$1,744/mo
Down payment (20%)
$53,800
Property taxes
$207/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1925
Lot
9,150 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
None, Off Street
Days on Market
127
Ninguno
Storage
Cooktop
Dryer
Electric Water Heater
Refrigerator
Washer
Elementary
Leesburg Elementary
Middle
Carver Middle
High
Leesburg High

Districts can re-zone, so verify directly with the district before relying on these.

Flood Zone AE
Annual Tax (2025)
$2,478
Parcel #
23-19-24-1600-00A-00500

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Sunshine Park
County
Lake
MLS Area
34748 - Leesburg
Lot Size
9,150 sqft
Corner LotCity Limits

Price history

Date
Event
Price
6/10/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #O6415870
$269,000
$230/sqft

Neighborhood

500 N 13th St
Leesburg, FL, 34748 · 34748 - Leesburg

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $269,000
$265,000 – $269,000
98.6% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
196 of the last 390 home closings in 34748 landed at this number or higher (50%). The median one sat 50 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 127.

Sample: 390 closed home sales in 34748 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$1,744/mo
Principal & interest$1,403
Property taxes$207
Insurance$135
Down payment20% · $53,800
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$269,000

$230 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,170 sq ft

Time on market

127 days

Year built

1925

Monthly payment

About $1,744/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $2,478 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone AE

That is a high-risk designation, so a lender will normally require flood insurance. Confirm the current rate before you write an offer.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byJUPITER PROPERTIES, INCListing agent: Martha Leighton, PAListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# O6415870.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.