27305 Racquet Cir, photo 1
Active
1 / 28

Overview

3 bd2 ba2,886 sqft2 car garageSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOA$135/mo
Built1997
Lot9,000 sqft
Living area2,886 sqft
Price / sqft$113
Garage2 car

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Eat-in KitchenPrimary Bedroom Main FloorSplit BedroomVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-in Closet(s)Awning(s)Sidewalk

27305 Racquet Cir is a 1997-built home in Highland Lakes Sub, Leesburg. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 2,886 square feet of living space. Listed at $325,000 (about $113/sqft), 96 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable. HOA runs $135 monthly.

From the listing

Virtually Staged. SPACIOUS CUSTOM HOME WITH POND VIEWS! Discover nearly 2,900 square feet of comfortable Florida living in this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath custom home with a 2-car garage, tucked away on a quiet street in the sought-after, gated 55+ community of Highland Lakes. The spacious split-bedroom floor plan features soaring vaulted ceilings, abundant natural light, generous living and dining areas, and plenty of room for guests, hobbies, and working from home. One guest bedroom features a built-in desk and organized workspace, while an additional tiled office area provides even more flexibility. Relax or entertain in the expansive enclosed Florida room, then step outside to the screened lanai overlooking a peaceful pond and lush greenbelt—an ideal setting for morning coffee, wildlife watching, and beautiful Florida sunsets. Residents of this gated community enjoy an exceptional active lifestyle with indoor heated and outdoor pools, fitness facilities, tennis and pickleball courts, shuffleboard, bocce ball, a golf driving range and practice facilities, nature trails, seven lakes with catch-and-release fishing, clubhouse activities, billiards, crafts, clubs, social events, and secure RV and boat storage included with the HOA. Enjoy the space you want, the peaceful setting you'll love, and the security and active lifestyle of one of the Leesburg area's most amenity-rich gated 55+ communities. Schedule your private showing today!

The essentials

Built
1997
Price / sqft
$113
On market
96 days
Annual tax
$2,364
HOA
$135/mo
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
9,000 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1997
Water views
Water
Community pool
Shared amenity
2 car garage
Garage Door Opener
9,000 sqft lot
Lot size

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$2,190/mo
Down payment (20%)
$65,000
Property taxes
$197/mo
HOA
$135/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1997
Lot
9,000 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Electric, Natural Gas
Parking
Garage Door Opener, Ground Level
Days on Market
96
Ceiling Fans(s)
Eat-in Kitchen
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Split Bedroom
Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Walk-in Closet(s)
Awning(s)
Sidewalk
Clubhouse
Gated Community - Guard
Gated Community - No Guard
Golf Carts OK
Golf
Pool
Sidewalks
Tennis Court(s)
Street Lights
Dishwasher
Microwave
Range
Refrigerator
Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$2,364
Parcel #
24-20-24-0535-000-96500

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Highland Lakes Sub
County
Lake
MLS Area
34748 - Leesburg
Lot Size
9,000 sqft
In CountyLandscapedSidewalkPavedPrivate
HOA
$135/mo
Highland LakeS POA, Inc./John Radeschi

Price history

Date
Event
Price
8/13/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #O6423691
$325,000-0.9%
$113/sqft
7/10/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #O6423691
$328,000
$114/sqft

Neighborhood

27305 Racquet Cir
Leesburg, FL, 34748 · 34748 - Leesburg

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $325,000
$320,000 – $325,000
98.6% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
195 of the last 389 home closings in 34748 landed at this number or higher (50%). The median one sat 50 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 96 after a $3,000 cut.

Sample: 389 closed home sales in 34748 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$2,190/mo
Principal & interest$1,695
Property taxes$197
Insurance$163
HOA$135
Down payment20% · $65,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. HOA includes any condo dues reported on the listing. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$325,000

$113 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

2,886 sq ft

Time on market

96 days

Year built

1997

Monthly payment

About $2,190/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $2,364 annual tax bill, insurance, and the $135/mo HOA fee.

HOA fee

$135/mo

Managed by Highland LakeS POA, Inc./John Radeschi.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byMARK SPAIN REAL ESTATEListing agent: Christine LandrauListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# O6423691.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.