3233 Downan Point Dr, photo 1
Active
1 / 44

Overview

3 bd2 ba1,584 sqft2 car garageSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOA$57/mo
Built2005
Lot5,560 sqft
Living area1,584 sqft
Price / sqft$252
Garage2 car

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)GardenDishwasherDryerElectric Water HeaterMicrowaveRangeRefrigerator

3233 Downan Point Dr is a 2005-built home in Ballantrae Village 2a, Land O Lakes. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,584 square feet of living space. Listed at $399,900 (about $252/sqft), 68 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable. HOA runs $57 monthly.

From the listing

Beautiful home located in a well-maintained neighborhood, featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage. large master bedroom, family room and living room, New roof, etc...Pictures speak for themselves—check out the photo gallery. For around $57/month in HOA, it included High-speed INTERNET AND CABLE! Enjoy access to the clubhouse(for party events), swimming pool, playground, park, scenic pond, and multiple sports courts (basketball, soccer, tennis, pickleball, volleyball, and more). (Amenities to be verified by buyers). schedule your private showing appointment today! At this price point, it won't stay on the market long.

The essentials

Built
2005
Price / sqft
$252
On market
68 days
Annual tax
$7,261
HOA
$57/mo
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
5,560 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 2005
2 car garage
5,560 sqft lot
Lot size
1,584 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$2,948/mo
Down payment (20%)
$79,980
Property taxes
$605/mo
HOA
$57/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2005
Lot
5,560 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central
Parking
-
Days on Market
68
Ceiling Fans(s)
Garden
Dishwasher
Dryer
Electric Water Heater
Microwave
Range
Refrigerator
Washer
Homestead exemption on file Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$7,261
Parcel #
18-26-20-003.0-007.00-017.0

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Ballantrae Village 2a
County
Pasco
MLS Area
34638 - Land O Lakes
Lot Size
5,560 sqft
HOA
$57/mo
Ballantrae HOA INC

Price history

Date
Event
Price
8/6/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8536577
$399,900+112.7%
$252/sqft
10/30/2017
Sold
Source: Pasco County Public Record
$188,000
$119/sqft

Neighborhood

3233 Downan Point Dr
Land O Lakes, FL, 34638 · 34638 - Land O Lakes

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $399,900
$397,500 – $399,900
99.5% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
194 of the last 336 home closings in 34638 landed at this number or higher (58%). The median one sat 43 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 68.

Sample: 336 closed home sales in 34638 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$2,948/mo
Principal & interest$2,086
Property taxes$605
Insurance$200
HOA$57
Down payment20% · $79,980
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. HOA includes any condo dues reported on the listing. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$399,900

$252 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,584 sq ft

Time on market

68 days

Year built

2005

Monthly payment

About $2,948/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $7,261 annual tax bill, insurance, and the $57/mo HOA fee.

HOA fee

$57/mo

Managed by Ballantrae HOA INC.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byCHARLES RUTENBERG REALTY INCListing agent: Nhi Emily TranListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# TB8536577.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.