2225 Bluebird Ave, photo 1
Active
1 / 30

Overview

3 bd2 ba1,255 sqft2 car garageSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOA$250/yr
Built2014
Lot8,050 sqft
Living area1,255 sqft
Price / sqft$231
Garage2 car

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Eat-in KitchenPrimary Bedroom Main FloorSolid Surface CountersSolid Wood CabinetsSplit BedroomThermostatWalk-in Closet(s)

2225 Bluebird Ave is a 2014-built home in Wind Meadows, Bartow. Inside you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,255 square feet of living space. Listed at $290,000 (about $231/sqft), 18 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable. HOA runs $250 annually.

From the listing

Welcome to 2225 Bluebird Avenue, a beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in the desirable Wind Meadows community of Bartow. This inviting single-story home offers 1,255 square feet of comfortable living space with an open floor plan designed for easy everyday living and entertaining. The spacious kitchen flows seamlessly into the living and dining areas, creating a welcoming gathering space. The primary suite features a walk-in closet, while the additional bedrooms provide flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. Step outside to enjoy Florida living from the screened-in lanai, with an additional 10' x 20' patio and fully fenced backyard—perfect for relaxing, entertaining, pets, or outdoor activities. Major recent improvement: NEW ROOF INSTALLED IN 2025, providing peace of mind for the next owner. The home also features an attached two-car garage, central heating and air conditioning, and convenient public utilities. Located in the Wind Meadows community, this home offers a convenient Bartow location close to shopping, dining, schools, parks, and other local amenities. With its functional layout, fenced outdoor space, two-car garage, and 2025 roof, this home is ready for its next owner.

The essentials

Built
2014
Price / sqft
$231
On market
18 days
Annual tax
$2,878
HOA
$250/yr
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
8,050 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 2014
2 car garage
8,050 sqft lot
Lot size
1,255 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$1,918/mo
Down payment (20%)
$58,000
Property taxes
$240/mo
HOA
$250/yr
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
2014
Lot
8,050 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central, Electric
Parking
-
Days on Market
18
Ceiling Fans(s)
Eat-in Kitchen
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Solid Surface Counters
Solid Wood Cabinets
Split Bedroom
Thermostat
Walk-in Closet(s)
Cooktop
Dishwasher
Disposal
Dryer
Electric Water Heater
Microwave
Refrigerator
Washer
Water Filtration System
Water Softener
Elementary
Spessard L. Holland Elementary
Middle
Bartow Middle
High
Bartow High

Districts can re-zone, so verify directly with the district before relying on these.

Homestead exemption on file Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$2,878
Parcel #
24-29-24-288804-001960

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Wind Meadows
County
Polk
MLS Area
33830 - Bartow
Lot Size
8,050 sqft
HOA
$250/yr
High Community Management

Price history

Date
Event
Price
9/25/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8550600
$290,000
$231/sqft

Neighborhood

2225 Bluebird Ave
Bartow, FL, 33830 · 33830 - Bartow

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $290,000
$287,500 – $290,000
99.5% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
115 of the last 207 home closings in 33830 landed at this number or higher (56%). The median one sat 42 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 18.

Sample: 207 closed home sales in 33830 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$1,918/mo
Principal & interest$1,512
Property taxes$240
Insurance$145
HOA$21
Down payment20% · $58,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. HOA includes any condo dues reported on the listing. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$290,000

$231 per sq ft

Beds and baths

3 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,255 sq ft

Time on market

18 days

Year built

2014

Monthly payment

About $1,918/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $2,878 annual tax bill, insurance, and the $250/yr HOA fee.

HOA fee

$250/yr

Managed by High Community Management.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byMARK SPAIN REAL ESTATEListing agent: Michael EddingsListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# TB8550600.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.