4001 W Mullen Ave, photo 1
Active
1 / 5

Overview

4 bd2 ba1,258 sqftSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOANone listed
Built1948
Lot10,764 sqft
Living area1,258 sqft
Price / sqft$707

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Kitchen/Family Room ComboPrimary Bedroom Main FloorSplit BedroomPrivate YardElectric Water Heater

4001 W Mullen Ave is a 1948-built home in Clair Mel Add, Tampa. Inside you'll find 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,258 square feet of living space. Listed at $889,000 (about $707/sqft), 7 days on market. Flood zone x - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

Possibility awaits on this CORNER LOT with LARGE BACKYARD in South Tampa Swann Estates. This 4/2 home features wood floors throughout main house, with wood style laminate in master and breezeway and 1 car carport. Located in Grady Elementary, Coleman Middle, and Plant High school district. Conveniently located to Midtown, Westshore, International Plaza and an easy commute to Macdill Airforce Base.

The essentials

Built
1948
Price / sqft
$707
On market
7 days
Annual tax
$9,685
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
10,764 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1948
0.25 acres
Lot size
1,258 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$5,888/mo
Down payment (20%)
$177,800
Property taxes
$807/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1948
Lot
10,764 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Electric
Parking
-
Days on Market
7
Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Primary Bedroom Main Floor
Split Bedroom
Private Yard
Electric Water Heater
Elementary
Grady-HB
Middle
Coleman-HB
High
Plant-HB

Districts can re-zone, so verify directly with the district before relying on these.

Flood Zone x
Annual Tax (2025)
$9,685
Parcel #
A-28-29-18-3S3-000005-00017.0

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Clair Mel Add
County
Hillsborough
MLS Area
33609 - Tampa / Palma Ceia
Lot Size
10,764 sqft

Price history

Date
Event
Price
10/21/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #TB8560835
$889,000+535.0%
$707/sqft
1/3/2002
Sold
Source: Hillsborough County Public Record
$140,000
$111/sqft

Neighborhood

4001 W Mullen Ave
Tampa, FL, 33609 · 33609 - Tampa / Palma Ceia

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $889,000
$865,000 – $889,000
97.5% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
58 of the last 114 home closings in 33609 landed at this number or higher (51%). The median one sat 37 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 7.

Sample: 114 closed home sales in 33609 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$5,888/mo
Principal & interest$4,636
Property taxes$807
Insurance$445
Down payment20% · $177,800
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$889,000

$707 per sq ft

Beds and baths

4 beds, 2 baths

Size

1,258 sq ft

Time on market

7 days

Year built

1948

Monthly payment

About $5,888/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $9,685 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byQUICKSILVER REAL ESTATE GROUPListing agent: Kaylen MurkersonListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# TB8560835.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.