425 Black Ironwood Dr, photo 1
Active
1 / 23

Overview

4 bd3 ba2,037 sqft2 car garageSingle Family
TypeSingle Family
HOA$8/mo
Built1992
Lot22,651 sqft
Living area2,037 sqft
Price / sqft$218
Garage2 car

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Living Room/Dining Room ComboOpen FloorplanPrimarybedroom UpstairsWalk-in Closet(s)BalconyFire PitDishwasher

425 Black Ironwood Dr is a 1992-built home in Longleaf Plantation Unit 03, Deland. Inside you'll find 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and 2,037 square feet of living space. Listed at $443,900 (about $218/sqft), 281 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable. HOA runs $8 monthly.

From the listing

LOOK NO FURTHER! This well-maintained home with GREAT bones, located in the desirable DeLand community of Longleaf Plantation ,is up for grabs! A great 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home with a dedicated office area, open floorplan, large entertaining kitchen, and huge backyard is just what you've been looking for. Primary and 2 bedrooms upstairs with the 4th bedroom being on the main level, creates options for guests or your family member who's moving with you! The oversized lot also gives privacy and plenty of space with a dedicated conservation lot to the east that will never be built on. Conveniently situated near shopping and dining, close to I-4 and within 2 miles of two great Volusia County Schools! Whether you're a first-time homebuyer, growing household, or looking to downsize, this home is a fantastic opportunity to enjoy comfortable living. Major upgrades include roof (2024), HVAC (2024), water heater (2024), Septic (2024) flooring, and guest bathroom.

The essentials

Built
1992
Price / sqft
$218
On market
281 days
Annual tax
$6,073
HOA
$8/mo
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
22,651 sqft
Type
Single Family Residence

At a glance

Single family
Built 1992
2 car garage
0.52 acres
Lot size
2,037 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$3,051/mo
Down payment (20%)
$88,780
Property taxes
$506/mo
HOA
$8/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Single Family Residence
Year Built
1992
Lot
22,651 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Electric
Parking
-
Days on Market
281
Ceiling Fans(s)
Living Room/Dining Room Combo
Open Floorplan
Primarybedroom Upstairs
Walk-in Closet(s)
Balcony
Fire Pit
Dishwasher
Disposal
Microwave
Range
Refrigerator
Homestead exemption on file Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$6,073
Parcel #
7028-11-20-0020

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
Longleaf Plantation Unit 03
County
Volusia
MLS Area
32724 - Deland
Lot Size
22,651 sqft
HOA
$8/mo

Price history

Date
Event
Price
9/16/2026
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #V4946530
$443,900-0.4%
$218/sqft
-
Price change
Source: Stellar MLS #V4946530
$445,900-6.1%
$219/sqft
1/5/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #V4946530
$474,900
$233/sqft

Neighborhood

425 Black Ironwood Dr
Deland, FL, 32724 · 32724 - Deland

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $443,900
$437,500 – $443,900
98.8% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
167 of the last 332 home closings in 32724 landed at this number or higher (50%). The median one sat 34 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 281 after a $31,000 cut.

Sample: 332 closed home sales in 32724 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$3,051/mo
Principal & interest$2,315
Property taxes$506
Insurance$222
HOA$8
Down payment20% · $88,780
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. HOA includes any condo dues reported on the listing. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$443,900

$218 per sq ft

Beds and baths

4 beds, 3 baths

Size

2,037 sq ft

Time on market

281 days

Year built

1992

Monthly payment

About $3,051/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $6,073 annual tax bill, insurance, and the $8/mo HOA fee.

HOA fee

$8/mo

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byCOLDWELL BANKER COAST REALTYListing agent: Rochelle ColangeloListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# V4946530.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.