212 S Daytona Ave, photo 1
Active
1 / 18

Overview

4 bd4 ba2,640 sqftQuadruplex
TypeQuadruplex
HOANone listed
Built1974
Lot9,078 sqft
Living area2,640 sqft
Price / sqft$530

Ask anything about this home

Pricing, comps, HOA, the neighborhood. Answers before you fill out anything.

About this home

Ceiling Fans(s)Eat-in KitchenKitchen/Family Room ComboLiving Room/Dining Room ComboOpen FloorplanSolid Surface CountersSolid Wood CabinetsStone Counters

212 S Daytona Ave is a 1974-built home in George Moody Sub, Flagler Beach. Inside you'll find 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, and 2,640 square feet of living space. Listed at $1,400,000 (about $530/sqft), 33 days on market. Flood zone X - outside the FEMA high-risk areas, which keeps insurance manageable.

From the listing

Four income streams, one block from the beach, directly across from the new Compass Hotel by Margaritaville. This fully renovated four-unit mixed-use building sits on a rare double lot in the heart of downtown Flagler Beach — zoned Mixed Use General Commercial, which permits short-term rentals, long-term rentals and commercial tenants. In a city where new short-term rental registrations are limited that entitlement is close to impossible to reproduce. The two upper units are leased to long-term tenants on annual leases, producing income from day one. Both ground-floor units are delivered vacant, so you set the rents: one is a finished residential apartment, the other a true turnkey storefront with a full ADA bathroom, handicap parking space and ramp — ready for a boutique, studio, café, gallery, bakery or office. Every unit has been renovated within the last five years: new LVP flooring, new kitchen cabinets and countertops, updated bathrooms, new water heater and a new roof. Outside is where this property separates itself. Five dedicated parking spaces plus side-street public parking. A fully fenced backyard with an oversized paver patio and fire pit — an exceptional shared amenity for commercial tenants or a private retreat for guests. Rear alley access for deliveries and service. And the city has approved a secondary building on the lot, opening the door to additional units and materially higher revenue. The location is doing the work for you. You are two blocks from the sand, steps from downtown's shops and restaurants, and next door to the rebuilt Flagler Beach Pier — an $18 million replacement due to reopen and return foot traffic to the center of town. Live in one and let the other three pay for it. Add a boutique short-term rental. Lease the storefront and build out the back lot. This is the flexibility a single-family beach house cannot offer, on the last kind of downtown lot Flagler Beach still has.

The essentials

Built
1974
Price / sqft
$530
On market
33 days
Annual tax
$7,880
Flood zone
X · Low risk
Lot
9,078 sqft
Type
Quadruplex

At a glance

Single family
Built 1974
Assigned parking
9,078 sqft lot
Lot size
2,640 sqft
Living area

Payment

Est. monthly payment
$8,659/mo
Down payment (20%)
$280,000
Property taxes
$657/mo
Rate assumed
6.8% · 30 yr
View full breakdown

Details

Type
Quadruplex
Year Built
1974
Lot
9,078 sqft
Cooling
Central Air
Heating
Central, Electric
Parking
Assigned, Driveway, Ground Level, Off Street, On Street, Parking Pad, Reserved
Days on Market
33
Ceiling Fans(s)
Eat-in Kitchen
Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Living Room/Dining Room Combo
Open Floorplan
Solid Surface Counters
Solid Wood Cabinets
Stone Counters
Thermostat
Window Treatments
Awning(s)
Fence
Fire Pit
Lighting
Private Entrance
Private Yard
Sidewalk
Storage
Cooktop
Dishwasher
Disposal
Microwave
Range
Range Hood
Refrigerator
Flood Zone X
Annual Tax (2025)
$7,880
Parcel #
12-12-31-4500-00500-0040

Taxes reflect the most recent assessment in the MLS feed. Actual tax owed can vary, so confirm with the county property appraiser before closing.

Subdivision
George Moody Sub
County
Flagler
MLS Area
32136 - Flagler Beach
Lot Size
9,078 sqft
Corner LotCity LimitsLandscapedSidewalk

Price history

Date
Event
Price
9/9/2026
Listed for sale
Source: Stellar MLS #FC321313
$1,400,000
$530/sqft

Neighborhood

212 S Daytona Ave
Flagler Beach, FL, 32136 · 32136 - Flagler Beach

Market insights

Offer Insights

Choose an offer strength

List price: $1,400,000
$1.36M – $1.40M
96.9% – 100% of listTops out right at the list price
80% of listList price
56 of the last 110 home closings in 32136 landed at this number or higher (51%). The median one sat 74 days before it went under contract, and this one is on day 33.

Sample: 110 closed home sales in 32136 over the last 8 months, Stellar MLS. A starting point, not a guarantee.

Talk through an offer with our team

Calculator

Est. monthly payment
$8,658/mo
Principal & interest$7,302
Property taxes$657
Insurance$700
Down payment20% · $280,000
Interest rate6.80%
Loan term

Not sure what you can afford?

Put in your household income and we will tell you where this payment sits.

Property taxes are this home's actual annual bill from the MLS, divided by twelve. Insurance estimated at 0.60%. Rate defaults to 6.8% on a 30-year fixed. Tap a pencil to use your own numbers. Estimates only, not a loan quote.

Quick answers.

Price

$1,400,000

$530 per sq ft

Beds and baths

4 beds, 4 baths

Size

2,640 sq ft

Time on market

33 days

Year built

1974

Monthly payment

About $8,659/mo

That is 20% down on a 30-year fixed at 6.8%, plus the home's $7,880 annual tax bill, insurance.

Flood zone

Zone X

That is outside the high-risk areas, so flood insurance is usually optional rather than required by a lender.

Offer

What should I offer?

Have another question?

Brokered byREALTY EXCHANGE, LLCListing agent: David S. PetkovsekListing data from Stellar MLS, MLS# FC321313.

Keep exploring Florida

Pick up where you left off, or see what else is out there.